General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-POLITICS

I'm going to show you a seven-point scale on which the political views that people might hold are arranged from extremely liberal to extremely conservative. Where would you place yourself on this scale? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Liberal
  2) Moderate, middle of the road
  3) Conservative
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal 349 25.5% 25.5% -1.38
Moderate, middle of the road 522 38.2% 63.7% -.16
Conservative 460 33.7% 97.4% 1.05
Don't know 36 2.6% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Liberal 24.7%
269
26.8%
52
25.0%
321
Moderate, middle of the road 38.5%
419
37.6%
73
38.4%
492
Conservative 35.0%
381
29.9%
58
34.2%
439
Don't know 1.7%
19
5.7%
11
2.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
194

1282


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Liberal 23.1%
139
16.7%
21
26.8%
57
25.5%
13
31.8%
119
25.5%
349
Moderate, middle of the road 37.6%
227
36.5%
46
42.3%
90
47.1%
24
36.1%
135
38.2%
522
Conservative 38.0%
229
43.7%
55
29.1%
62
27.5%
14
26.7%
100
33.7%
460
Don't know 1.3%
8
3.2%
4
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
20
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
126
100.0%
213
100.0%
51
100.0%
374

1367


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Liberal 30.2%
87
27.7%
105
24.7%
109
18.6%
48
25.5%
349
Moderate, middle of the road 40.3%
116
39.1%
148
35.3%
156
39.5%
102
38.2%
522
Conservative 25.3%
73
30.9%
117
38.2%
169
39.1%
101
33.7%
460
Don't know 4.2%
12
2.4%
9
1.8%
8
2.7%
7
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
379
100.0%
442
100.0%
258

1367


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Liberal 29.0%
38
20.6%
36
31.2%
29
26.6%
219
26.4%
322
Moderate, middle of the road 30.5%
40
45.1%
79
35.5%
33
37.2%
306
37.5%
458
Conservative 37.4%
49
32.0%
56
32.3%
30
34.5%
284
34.3%
419
Don't know 3.1%
4
2.3%
4
1.1%
1
1.6%
13
1.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
175
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1221


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Liberal 100.0%
349
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.5%
349
Moderate, middle of the road 0.0%
0
100.0%
522
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.2%
522
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
460
0.0%
0
33.7%
460
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
36
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Liberal 18.5%
129
27.8%
95
48.0%
12
40.3%
77
32.1%
34
0.0%
0
25.5%
347
Moderate, middle of the road 37.4%
260
42.4%
145
20.0%
5
33.5%
64
41.5%
44
0.0%
0
38.1%
518
Conservative 42.1%
293
28.7%
98
28.0%
7
20.9%
40
20.8%
22
0.0%
0
33.8%
460
Don't know 2.0%
14
1.2%
4
4.0%
1
5.2%
10
5.7%
6
100.0%
1
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
342
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
106
100.0%
1

1361


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Liberal 19.7%
40
23.3%
171
25.8%
23
28.5%
63
43.7%
52
25.6%
349
Moderate, middle of the road 42.4%
86
41.7%
306
42.7%
38
29.9%
66
21.8%
26
38.2%
522
Conservative 31.5%
64
32.5%
238
31.5%
28
40.7%
90
33.6%
40
33.7%
460
Don't know 6.4%
13
2.5%
18
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
2.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
733
100.0%
89
100.0%
221
100.0%
119

1365


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal 25.5%
166
25.5%
183
25.5%
349
Moderate, middle of the road 37.5%
244
38.8%
278
38.2%
522
Conservative 33.7%
219
33.6%
241
33.7%
460
Don't know 3.2%
21
2.1%
15
2.6%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
717

1367

Bookmark and Share