General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCITYA

Spending on assistance to big cities
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 221 15.7% 15.7% -.94
Right 579 41.2% 56.9% -.42
Too much 453 32.2% 89.1% .09
Don't know 148 10.5% 99.6% 2.66
No answer 6 .4% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 13.3%
145
27.3%
59
15.6%
204
Right 42.4%
464
32.4%
70
40.8%
534
Too much 33.4%
365
32.4%
70
33.2%
435
Don't know 10.5%
115
7.4%
16
10.0%
131
No answer 0.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
216

1310


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 14.1%
92
13.0%
15
12.3%
28
18.9%
10
21.1%
76
15.7%
221
Right 40.1%
261
31.3%
36
40.1%
91
43.4%
23
46.5%
168
41.2%
579
Too much 35.2%
229
34.8%
40
34.4%
78
34.0%
18
24.4%
88
32.2%
453
Don't know 10.1%
66
20.0%
23
12.8%
29
3.8%
2
7.8%
28
10.5%
148
No answer 0.5%
3
0.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
115
100.0%
227
100.0%
53
100.0%
361

1407


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 15.7%
47
17.5%
70
15.3%
68
13.6%
36
15.7%
221
Right 49.8%
149
40.8%
163
42.9%
190
29.1%
77
41.2%
579
Too much 26.8%
80
31.0%
124
32.5%
144
39.6%
105
32.2%
453
Don't know 7.4%
22
10.0%
40
9.3%
41
17.0%
45
10.5%
148
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
400
100.0%
443
100.0%
265

1407


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 18.0%
27
14.5%
25
16.5%
16
15.1%
125
15.5%
193
Right 40.7%
61
37.0%
64
32.0%
31
45.3%
375
42.6%
531
Too much 32.0%
48
33.5%
58
38.1%
37
30.7%
254
31.8%
397
Don't know 9.3%
14
13.3%
23
13.4%
13
8.7%
72
9.8%
122
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
173
100.0%
97
100.0%
827

1247


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 20.7%
39
16.4%
44
14.7%
34
13.0%
3
16.9%
120
Right 40.4%
76
44.4%
119
37.9%
88
21.7%
5
40.5%
288
Too much 28.7%
54
30.2%
81
35.8%
83
43.5%
10
32.1%
228
Don't know 10.1%
19
8.6%
23
11.2%
26
17.4%
4
10.1%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
4.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
268
100.0%
232
100.0%
23

711


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 13.7%
102
13.0%
42
22.2%
6
22.9%
47
21.3%
20
0.0%
0
15.5%
217
Right 39.5%
295
46.9%
152
59.3%
16
39.0%
80
37.2%
35
33.3%
1
41.4%
579
Too much 35.2%
263
30.9%
100
14.8%
4
27.3%
56
28.7%
27
33.3%
1
32.2%
451
Don't know 11.2%
84
9.0%
29
3.7%
1
10.2%
21
12.8%
12
33.3%
1
10.6%
148
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
324
100.0%
27
100.0%
205
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

1400


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 17.5%
37
13.5%
101
20.2%
21
15.6%
33
22.7%
29
15.8%
221
Right 33.5%
71
42.0%
313
41.3%
43
45.3%
96
43.0%
55
41.2%
578
Too much 37.3%
79
34.0%
254
28.8%
30
28.3%
60
22.7%
29
32.2%
452
Don't know 10.8%
23
10.3%
77
8.7%
9
10.4%
22
11.7%
15
10.4%
146
No answer 0.9%
2
0.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
746
100.0%
104
100.0%
212
100.0%
128

1402


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 16.5%
103
15.1%
118
15.7%
221
Right 39.7%
248
42.3%
331
41.2%
579
Too much 35.4%
221
29.7%
232
32.2%
453
Don't know 8.3%
52
12.3%
96
10.5%
148
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
782

1407

Bookmark and Share