General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIGION

What is your religious preference? Is it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 1460 53.1% 53.1% -.74
Catholic 673 24.5% 77.6% .02
Jewish 48 1.7% 79.3% .78
None 379 13.8% 93.1% 1.54
Other 186 6.8% 99.9% 2.3
Don't know 4 .1% 100% 3.06

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Protestant 52.1%
1127
74.7%
298
55.6%
1425
Catholic 26.2%
566
7.0%
28
23.2%
594
Jewish 2.1%
46
0.3%
1
1.8%
47
None 14.6%
316
8.5%
34
13.7%
350
Other 5.0%
109
9.3%
37
5.7%
146
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2164
100.0%
399

2563


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Protestant 55.9%
705
68.8%
170
52.7%
232
51.0%
49
43.1%
304
53.1%
1460
Catholic 26.2%
331
22.3%
55
20.5%
90
24.0%
23
24.7%
174
24.5%
673
Jewish 1.7%
21
2.0%
5
2.0%
9
2.1%
2
1.6%
11
1.7%
48
None 9.9%
125
5.3%
13
15.5%
68
12.5%
12
22.8%
161
13.8%
379
Other 6.3%
80
1.6%
4
9.3%
41
9.4%
9
7.4%
52
6.8%
186
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1262
100.0%
247
100.0%
440
100.0%
96
100.0%
705

2750


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 43.0%
253
48.2%
383
57.6%
502
64.9%
322
53.1%
1460
Catholic 25.1%
148
26.6%
211
22.8%
199
23.2%
115
24.5%
673
Jewish 1.0%
6
1.0%
8
2.5%
22
2.4%
12
1.7%
48
None 22.4%
132
14.6%
116
11.3%
98
6.7%
33
13.8%
379
Other 8.0%
47
9.4%
75
5.7%
50
2.8%
14
6.8%
186
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
794
100.0%
871
100.0%
496

2750


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Protestant 59.2%
164
53.3%
186
56.6%
103
50.5%
835
52.3%
1288
Catholic 20.6%
57
21.8%
76
19.2%
35
27.3%
451
25.1%
619
Jewish 1.1%
3
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.7%
28
1.5%
36
None 12.6%
35
15.2%
53
15.4%
28
13.8%
229
14.0%
345
Other 6.5%
18
8.6%
30
8.2%
15
6.7%
110
7.0%
173
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
349
100.0%
182
100.0%
1654

2462


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Protestant 37.2%
129
50.2%
260
63.7%
293
38.9%
14
51.1%
696
Catholic 27.4%
95
28.0%
145
21.3%
98
11.1%
4
25.1%
342
Jewish 3.5%
12
1.0%
5
1.5%
7
2.8%
1
1.8%
25
None 22.2%
77
12.4%
64
8.7%
40
27.8%
10
14.0%
191
Other 9.8%
34
8.5%
44
4.8%
22
16.7%
6
7.8%
106
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
518
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1361


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
1460
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.1%
1460
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
673
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.5%
673
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
48
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
379
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
379
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
186
0.0%
0
6.8%
186
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Protestant 59.6%
236
54.4%
805
51.2%
103
49.1%
215
44.1%
101
53.2%
1460
Catholic 22.2%
88
24.5%
363
23.9%
48
28.1%
123
21.4%
49
24.4%
671
Jewish 0.5%
2
0.7%
11
1.5%
3
2.3%
10
9.6%
22
1.7%
48
None 11.9%
47
13.4%
199
16.4%
33
13.7%
60
17.5%
40
13.8%
379
Other 5.8%
23
6.9%
102
7.0%
14
6.8%
30
7.4%
17
6.8%
186
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
1481
100.0%
201
100.0%
438
100.0%
229

2745


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 50.5%
617
55.2%
843
53.1%
1460
Catholic 23.8%
291
25.0%
382
24.5%
673
Jewish 1.7%
21
1.8%
27
1.7%
48
None 16.9%
207
11.3%
172
13.8%
379
Other 7.0%
85
6.6%
101
6.8%
186
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
1528

2750

Bookmark and Share