General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC

Highest educational degree earned by respondent (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 400 14.5% 14.5% -1.28
High school 1485 53.8% 68.3% -.43
Associate/Junior college 202 7.3% 75.6% .43
Bachelor's 443 16.1% 91.7% 1.29
Graduate 230 8.3% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Less than high school 12.4%
269
24.4%
98
14.3%
367
High school 53.8%
1169
56.9%
228
54.3%
1397
Associate/Junior college 6.9%
151
8.5%
34
7.2%
185
Bachelor's 17.8%
386
6.7%
27
16.0%
413
Graduate 9.1%
198
3.5%
14
8.2%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
2173
100.0%
401

2574


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Less than high school 11.1%
141
31.7%
78
10.8%
48
23.2%
22
15.7%
111
14.5%
400
High school 52.0%
660
52.0%
128
59.3%
264
53.7%
51
54.2%
382
53.8%
1485
Associate/Junior college 8.9%
113
1.2%
3
7.6%
34
9.5%
9
6.1%
43
7.3%
202
Bachelor's 17.9%
227
8.9%
22
14.8%
66
9.5%
9
16.9%
119
16.1%
443
Graduate 10.1%
128
6.1%
15
7.4%
33
4.2%
4
7.1%
50
8.3%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
246
100.0%
445
100.0%
95
100.0%
705

2760


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school 13.4%
79
10.6%
84
11.1%
97
28.1%
140
14.5%
400
High school 63.3%
373
52.9%
421
51.1%
448
48.7%
243
53.8%
1485
Associate/Junior college 5.9%
35
10.7%
85
8.0%
70
2.4%
12
7.3%
202
Bachelor's 14.4%
85
18.0%
143
17.4%
152
12.6%
63
16.1%
443
Graduate 2.9%
17
7.9%
63
12.4%
109
8.2%
41
8.3%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
796
100.0%
876
100.0%
499

2760


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Less than high school 33.6%
93
25.8%
90
16.4%
30
7.1%
118
13.4%
331
High school 56.3%
156
63.3%
221
70.5%
129
50.7%
839
54.6%
1345
Associate/Junior college 2.5%
7
3.2%
11
4.9%
9
9.3%
153
7.3%
180
Bachelor's 6.1%
17
4.9%
17
6.0%
11
21.2%
350
16.0%
395
Graduate 1.4%
4
2.9%
10
2.2%
4
11.7%
194
8.6%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
349
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2463


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Less than high school 11.5%
40
16.5%
86
13.9%
64
38.2%
13
14.9%
203
High school 49.0%
171
58.6%
306
51.7%
238
52.9%
18
53.7%
733
Associate/Junior college 6.6%
23
7.3%
38
6.1%
28
0.0%
0
6.5%
89
Bachelor's 18.1%
63
12.6%
66
19.6%
90
5.9%
2
16.2%
221
Graduate 14.9%
52
5.0%
26
8.7%
40
2.9%
1
8.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
34

1365


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Less than high school 16.2%
236
13.1%
88
4.2%
2
12.4%
47
12.4%
23
0.0%
0
14.4%
396
High school 55.1%
805
54.1%
363
22.9%
11
52.5%
199
54.8%
102
100.0%
1
54.0%
1481
Associate/Junior college 7.1%
103
7.2%
48
6.3%
3
8.7%
33
7.5%
14
0.0%
0
7.3%
201
Bachelor's 14.7%
215
18.3%
123
20.8%
10
15.8%
60
16.1%
30
0.0%
0
16.0%
438
Graduate 6.9%
101
7.3%
49
45.8%
22
10.6%
40
9.1%
17
0.0%
0
8.3%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
671
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
1

2745


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
400
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
400
High school 0.0%
0
100.0%
1485
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.8%
1485
Associate/Junior college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
202
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.3%
202
Bachelor's 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
443
0.0%
0
16.1%
443
Graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
230
8.3%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 15.6%
192
13.6%
208
14.5%
400
High school 51.3%
629
55.8%
856
53.8%
1485
Associate/Junior college 7.2%
88
7.4%
114
7.3%
202
Bachelor's 16.5%
202
15.7%
241
16.1%
443
Graduate 9.5%
116
7.4%
114
8.3%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
1227
100.0%
1533

2760

Bookmark and Share