General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCRIMY

Spending on law enforcement
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 663 47.1% 47.1% -.65
Right 568 40.4% 87.5% .19
Too much 142 10.1% 97.6% 1.02
Don't know 30 2.1% 99.7% 5.2
No answer 4 .3% 100% 6.04

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 46.0%
503
54.2%
117
47.3%
620
Right 43.4%
475
25.5%
55
40.5%
530
Too much 8.8%
96
16.2%
35
10.0%
131
Don't know 1.6%
18
3.2%
7
1.9%
25
No answer 0.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
216

1310


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 51.2%
333
44.3%
51
52.0%
118
35.8%
19
39.3%
142
47.1%
663
Right 39.8%
259
47.0%
54
35.7%
81
47.2%
25
41.3%
149
40.4%
568
Too much 8.0%
52
5.2%
6
7.9%
18
13.2%
7
16.3%
59
10.1%
142
Don't know 0.9%
6
2.6%
3
4.4%
10
3.8%
2
2.5%
9
2.1%
30
No answer 0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
115
100.0%
227
100.0%
53
100.0%
361

1407


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 39.1%
117
49.5%
198
50.3%
223
47.2%
125
47.1%
663
Right 42.5%
127
37.5%
150
38.6%
171
45.3%
120
40.4%
568
Too much 16.1%
48
10.5%
42
9.7%
43
3.4%
9
10.1%
142
Don't know 2.3%
7
2.3%
9
1.4%
6
3.0%
8
2.1%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
400
100.0%
443
100.0%
265

1407


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 44.0%
66
43.4%
75
48.5%
47
48.7%
403
47.4%
591
Right 40.7%
61
39.3%
68
36.1%
35
42.2%
349
41.1%
513
Too much 12.7%
19
12.7%
22
12.4%
12
8.1%
67
9.6%
120
Don't know 2.7%
4
4.6%
8
3.1%
3
0.8%
7
1.8%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
173
100.0%
97
100.0%
827

1247


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 36.2%
68
46.3%
124
49.1%
114
34.8%
8
44.2%
314
Right 42.6%
80
40.7%
109
40.1%
93
43.5%
10
41.1%
292
Too much 19.7%
37
10.4%
28
9.5%
22
8.7%
2
12.5%
89
Don't know 1.6%
3
2.2%
6
1.3%
3
8.7%
2
2.0%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
268
100.0%
232
100.0%
23

711


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 52.6%
393
46.6%
151
33.3%
9
29.8%
61
48.9%
46
0.0%
0
47.1%
660
Right 37.5%
280
40.1%
130
55.6%
15
49.3%
101
40.4%
38
33.3%
1
40.4%
565
Too much 7.9%
59
10.8%
35
11.1%
3
17.6%
36
9.6%
9
0.0%
0
10.1%
142
Don't know 1.9%
14
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
6
1.1%
1
66.7%
2
2.1%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
324
100.0%
27
100.0%
205
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

1400


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 40.6%
86
52.7%
393
49.0%
51
41.0%
87
35.9%
46
47.3%
663
Right 42.9%
91
34.6%
258
37.5%
39
50.0%
106
56.3%
72
40.4%
566
Too much 12.3%
26
10.9%
81
12.5%
13
7.1%
15
5.5%
7
10.1%
142
Don't know 3.3%
7
1.7%
13
1.0%
1
1.9%
4
2.3%
3
2.0%
28
No answer 0.9%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
746
100.0%
104
100.0%
212
100.0%
128

1402


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 42.7%
267
50.6%
396
47.1%
663
Right 44.0%
275
37.5%
293
40.4%
568
Too much 11.7%
73
8.8%
69
10.1%
142
Don't know 1.4%
9
2.7%
21
2.1%
30
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
782

1407

Bookmark and Share