General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATDRUGY

Spending on drug rehabilitation
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 715 50.8% 50.8% -.58
Right 425 30.2% 81% -.01
Too much 176 12.5% 93.5% .57
Don't know 85 6% 99.6% 3.45
No answer 6 .4% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 47.2%
516
66.7%
144
50.4%
660
Right 32.4%
355
19.4%
42
30.3%
397
Too much 13.6%
149
8.3%
18
12.7%
167
Don't know 6.4%
70
4.6%
10
6.1%
80
No answer 0.4%
4
0.9%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
216

1310


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 47.6%
310
50.4%
58
55.1%
125
52.8%
28
53.7%
194
50.8%
715
Right 34.9%
227
21.7%
25
23.3%
53
20.8%
11
30.2%
109
30.2%
425
Too much 12.7%
83
13.9%
16
13.7%
31
20.8%
11
9.7%
35
12.5%
176
Don't know 4.6%
30
13.9%
16
6.6%
15
5.7%
3
5.8%
21
6.0%
85
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
115
100.0%
227
100.0%
53
100.0%
361

1407


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 52.8%
158
51.8%
207
50.1%
222
48.3%
128
50.8%
715
Right 31.8%
95
28.8%
115
32.1%
142
27.5%
73
30.2%
425
Too much 11.0%
33
13.0%
52
13.3%
59
12.1%
32
12.5%
176
Don't know 4.3%
13
5.8%
23
4.3%
19
11.3%
30
6.0%
85
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
400
100.0%
443
100.0%
265

1407


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 61.3%
92
53.8%
93
53.6%
52
47.3%
391
50.4%
628
Right 21.3%
32
23.1%
40
25.8%
25
34.8%
288
30.9%
385
Too much 14.7%
22
14.5%
25
11.3%
11
12.9%
107
13.2%
165
Don't know 2.7%
4
7.5%
13
9.3%
9
4.7%
39
5.2%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
173
100.0%
97
100.0%
827

1247


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 62.2%
117
47.8%
128
44.4%
103
34.8%
8
50.1%
356
Right 20.7%
39
34.0%
91
32.3%
75
34.8%
8
30.0%
213
Too much 12.2%
23
13.1%
35
16.8%
39
8.7%
2
13.9%
99
Don't know 4.8%
9
4.9%
13
6.0%
14
17.4%
4
5.6%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
4.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
268
100.0%
232
100.0%
23

711


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 50.7%
379
48.8%
158
59.3%
16
52.7%
108
54.3%
51
0.0%
0
50.9%
712
Right 30.9%
231
30.2%
98
22.2%
6
28.8%
59
28.7%
27
66.7%
2
30.2%
423
Too much 12.7%
95
15.1%
49
3.7%
1
10.2%
21
10.6%
10
0.0%
0
12.6%
176
Don't know 5.2%
39
5.6%
18
14.8%
4
7.8%
16
6.4%
6
33.3%
1
6.0%
84
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
324
100.0%
27
100.0%
205
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

1400


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 51.4%
109
51.9%
387
45.2%
47
48.6%
103
53.9%
69
51.0%
715
Right 25.0%
53
29.5%
220
39.4%
41
32.1%
68
32.0%
41
30.2%
423
Too much 16.0%
34
12.6%
94
10.6%
11
13.2%
28
7.0%
9
12.6%
176
Don't know 6.6%
14
5.8%
43
3.8%
4
6.1%
13
7.0%
9
5.9%
83
No answer 0.9%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
746
100.0%
104
100.0%
212
100.0%
128

1402


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 51.2%
320
50.5%
395
50.8%
715
Right 30.1%
188
30.3%
237
30.2%
425
Too much 13.6%
85
11.6%
91
12.5%
176
Don't know 4.6%
29
7.2%
56
6.0%
85
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
782

1407

Bookmark and Share