General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATEDUCY

Spending on education
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1072 76.2% 76.2% -.39
Right 252 17.9% 94.1% .69
Too much 66 4.7% 98.8% 1.78
Don't know 15 1.1% 99.9% 7.2
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.28

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 74.3%
813
85.6%
185
76.2%
998
Right 19.3%
211
12.0%
26
18.1%
237
Too much 5.3%
58
1.4%
3
4.7%
61
Don't know 1.0%
11
0.5%
1
0.9%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
216

1310


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 76.0%
495
61.7%
71
74.9%
170
83.0%
44
80.9%
292
76.2%
1072
Right 18.4%
120
29.6%
34
18.5%
42
15.1%
8
13.3%
48
17.9%
252
Too much 4.8%
31
4.3%
5
4.8%
11
1.9%
1
5.0%
18
4.7%
66
Don't know 0.6%
4
4.3%
5
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
115
100.0%
227
100.0%
53
100.0%
361

1407


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 82.6%
247
81.0%
324
74.0%
328
65.3%
173
76.2%
1072
Right 14.4%
43
14.0%
56
20.3%
90
23.8%
63
17.9%
252
Too much 2.0%
6
4.3%
17
4.7%
21
8.3%
22
4.7%
66
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.9%
4
2.3%
6
1.1%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
400
100.0%
443
100.0%
265

1407


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 76.7%
115
75.1%
130
74.2%
72
77.4%
640
76.7%
957
Right 18.7%
28
19.1%
33
19.6%
19
17.0%
141
17.7%
221
Too much 4.0%
6
5.2%
9
4.1%
4
4.8%
40
4.7%
59
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
2.1%
2
0.7%
6
0.8%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
173
100.0%
97
100.0%
827

1247


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 84.6%
159
79.5%
213
70.7%
164
60.9%
14
77.4%
550
Right 12.8%
24
16.0%
43
20.3%
47
30.4%
7
17.0%
121
Too much 1.6%
3
3.4%
9
8.6%
20
4.3%
1
4.6%
33
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
268
100.0%
232
100.0%
23

711


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 75.6%
565
77.2%
250
81.5%
22
75.6%
155
79.8%
75
33.3%
1
76.3%
1068
Right 19.1%
143
14.8%
48
11.1%
3
19.0%
39
17.0%
16
33.3%
1
17.9%
250
Too much 4.6%
34
6.5%
21
7.4%
2
3.4%
7
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
66
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.1%
1
33.3%
1
1.1%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
324
100.0%
27
100.0%
205
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

1400


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 70.3%
149
77.7%
580
79.8%
83
76.4%
162
75.8%
97
76.4%
1071
Right 22.6%
48
17.6%
131
16.3%
17
15.1%
32
18.0%
23
17.9%
251
Too much 5.7%
12
3.9%
29
3.8%
4
7.5%
16
3.9%
5
4.7%
66
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.3%
3
0.9%
13
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
746
100.0%
104
100.0%
212
100.0%
128

1402


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 75.4%
471
76.9%
601
76.2%
1072
Right 19.0%
119
17.0%
133
17.9%
252
Too much 5.0%
31
4.5%
35
4.7%
66
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.4%
11
1.1%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
782

1407

Bookmark and Share