General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATRACEY

Spending on assistance to Blacks
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 338 24% 24% -.82
Right 591 42% 66% -.31
Too much 334 23.7% 89.8% .19
Don't know 133 9.5% 99.2% 2.73
No answer 11 .8% 100% 3.24

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 14.6%
160
72.7%
157
24.2%
317
Right 46.1%
504
21.3%
46
42.0%
550
Too much 28.3%
310
3.2%
7
24.2%
317
Don't know 10.1%
111
2.3%
5
8.9%
116
No answer 0.8%
9
0.5%
1
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
216

1310


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 18.9%
123
24.3%
28
21.6%
49
32.1%
17
33.5%
121
24.0%
338
Right 43.2%
281
38.3%
44
41.9%
95
39.6%
21
41.6%
150
42.0%
591
Too much 28.7%
187
24.3%
28
24.7%
56
20.8%
11
14.4%
52
23.7%
334
Don't know 8.6%
56
12.2%
14
11.0%
25
7.5%
4
9.4%
34
9.5%
133
No answer 0.6%
4
0.9%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
115
100.0%
227
100.0%
53
100.0%
361

1407


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 28.8%
86
24.0%
96
23.3%
103
20.0%
53
24.0%
338
Right 42.5%
127
43.0%
172
41.1%
182
41.5%
110
42.0%
591
Too much 18.4%
55
20.5%
82
28.4%
126
26.8%
71
23.7%
334
Don't know 9.7%
29
11.8%
47
6.5%
29
10.6%
28
9.5%
133
No answer 0.7%
2
0.8%
3
0.7%
3
1.1%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
400
100.0%
443
100.0%
265

1407


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 33.3%
50
28.3%
49
29.9%
29
20.3%
168
23.7%
296
Right 39.3%
59
35.3%
61
35.1%
34
47.0%
389
43.5%
543
Too much 19.3%
29
21.4%
37
23.7%
23
24.1%
199
23.1%
288
Don't know 8.0%
12
13.9%
24
9.3%
9
8.2%
68
9.1%
113
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
173
100.0%
97
100.0%
827

1247


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 28.7%
54
25.0%
67
15.9%
37
26.1%
6
23.1%
164
Right 44.7%
84
38.8%
104
42.7%
99
39.1%
9
41.6%
296
Too much 13.3%
25
26.5%
71
37.5%
87
17.4%
4
26.3%
187
Don't know 12.2%
23
8.6%
23
3.4%
8
13.0%
3
8.0%
57
No answer 1.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
4.3%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
268
100.0%
232
100.0%
23

711


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 23.3%
174
19.1%
62
29.6%
8
28.3%
58
36.2%
34
0.0%
0
24.0%
336
Right 42.7%
319
46.0%
149
40.7%
11
35.6%
73
38.3%
36
33.3%
1
42.1%
589
Too much 26.4%
197
23.5%
76
22.2%
6
21.5%
44
11.7%
11
0.0%
0
23.9%
334
Don't know 7.2%
54
9.9%
32
7.4%
2
13.7%
28
13.8%
13
66.7%
2
9.4%
131
No answer 0.4%
3
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
324
100.0%
27
100.0%
205
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

1400


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 31.1%
66
23.6%
176
28.8%
30
16.5%
35
24.2%
31
24.1%
338
Right 35.4%
75
40.5%
302
41.3%
43
53.8%
114
43.8%
56
42.1%
590
Too much 26.4%
56
26.1%
195
23.1%
24
17.9%
38
16.4%
21
23.8%
334
Don't know 6.1%
13
9.2%
69
4.8%
5
11.3%
24
14.8%
19
9.3%
130
No answer 0.9%
2
0.5%
4
1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
746
100.0%
104
100.0%
212
100.0%
128

1402


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 20.6%
129
26.7%
209
24.0%
338
Right 43.8%
274
40.5%
317
42.0%
591
Too much 28.2%
176
20.2%
158
23.7%
334
Don't know 6.4%
40
11.9%
93
9.5%
133
No answer 1.0%
6
0.6%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
782

1407

Bookmark and Share