General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATARMSY

Spending on national defense
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 477 33.9% 33.9% -.78
Right 591 42% 75.9% -.08
Too much 280 19.9% 95.8% .62
Don't know 57 4.1% 99.9% 4.11
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.81

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 36.3%
397
26.4%
57
34.7%
454
Right 42.3%
463
39.4%
85
41.8%
548
Too much 18.0%
197
26.4%
57
19.4%
254
Don't know 3.3%
36
7.4%
16
4.0%
52
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
216

1310


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 38.1%
248
30.4%
35
33.5%
76
26.4%
14
28.8%
104
33.9%
477
Right 42.5%
277
47.0%
54
39.6%
90
37.7%
20
41.6%
150
42.0%
591
Too much 17.4%
113
9.6%
11
21.6%
49
32.1%
17
24.9%
90
19.9%
280
Don't know 1.8%
12
13.0%
15
5.3%
12
3.8%
2
4.4%
16
4.1%
57
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
115
100.0%
227
100.0%
53
100.0%
361

1407


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 28.1%
84
30.3%
121
40.6%
180
34.7%
92
33.9%
477
Right 45.2%
135
40.5%
162
40.2%
178
43.8%
116
42.0%
591
Too much 22.4%
67
25.8%
103
16.9%
75
13.2%
35
19.9%
280
Don't know 4.3%
13
3.3%
13
2.3%
10
7.9%
21
4.1%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
400
100.0%
443
100.0%
265

1407


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 30.0%
45
27.2%
47
38.1%
37
36.6%
303
34.6%
432
Right 42.0%
63
41.6%
72
39.2%
38
42.4%
351
42.0%
524
Too much 20.7%
31
23.7%
41
18.6%
18
19.2%
159
20.0%
249
Don't know 7.3%
11
7.5%
13
4.1%
4
1.7%
14
3.4%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
173
100.0%
97
100.0%
827

1247


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 19.1%
36
34.7%
93
44.4%
103
21.7%
5
33.3%
237
Right 43.1%
81
39.9%
107
43.5%
101
47.8%
11
42.2%
300
Too much 34.6%
65
20.5%
55
9.9%
23
13.0%
3
20.5%
146
Don't know 3.2%
6
4.9%
13
2.2%
5
13.0%
3
3.8%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
268
100.0%
232
100.0%
23

711


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 39.5%
295
33.3%
108
22.2%
6
23.4%
48
20.2%
19
0.0%
0
34.0%
476
Right 40.8%
305
45.7%
148
51.9%
14
36.6%
75
50.0%
47
33.3%
1
42.1%
590
Too much 15.3%
114
18.8%
61
22.2%
6
34.1%
70
25.5%
24
33.3%
1
19.7%
276
Don't know 4.4%
33
1.9%
6
3.7%
1
5.9%
12
4.3%
4
33.3%
1
4.1%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
324
100.0%
27
100.0%
205
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

1400


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 30.2%
64
36.9%
275
39.4%
41
31.6%
67
23.4%
30
34.0%
477
Right 46.2%
98
40.5%
302
43.3%
45
42.5%
90
43.0%
55
42.1%
590
Too much 16.5%
35
18.6%
139
15.4%
16
23.1%
49
31.3%
40
19.9%
279
Don't know 6.6%
14
4.0%
30
1.9%
2
2.8%
6
2.3%
3
3.9%
55
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
746
100.0%
104
100.0%
212
100.0%
128

1402


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 37.0%
231
31.5%
246
33.9%
477
Right 41.6%
260
42.3%
331
42.0%
591
Too much 19.4%
121
20.3%
159
19.9%
280
Don't know 2.1%
13
5.6%
44
4.1%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
782

1407

Bookmark and Share