General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATAIDY

Spending on assistance to other countries
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 123 8.7% 8.7% -1.58
Right 276 19.6% 28.4% -.69
Too much 966 68.7% 97% .19
Don't know 38 2.7% 99.7% 4.62
No answer 4 .3% 100% 5.5

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 7.5%
82
13.4%
29
8.5%
111
Right 20.7%
226
11.6%
25
19.2%
251
Too much 69.7%
763
70.8%
153
69.9%
916
Don't know 1.9%
21
3.2%
7
2.1%
28
No answer 0.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
216

1310


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 8.0%
52
4.3%
5
9.3%
21
5.7%
3
11.6%
42
8.7%
123
Right 20.0%
130
19.1%
22
17.2%
39
20.8%
11
20.5%
74
19.6%
276
Too much 69.9%
455
73.0%
84
69.6%
158
67.9%
36
64.5%
233
68.7%
966
Don't know 2.0%
13
3.5%
4
3.5%
8
5.7%
3
2.8%
10
2.7%
38
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
115
100.0%
227
100.0%
53
100.0%
361

1407


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 12.7%
38
9.0%
36
8.8%
39
3.8%
10
8.7%
123
Right 21.7%
65
16.0%
64
20.1%
89
21.9%
58
19.6%
276
Too much 63.5%
190
71.5%
286
69.1%
306
69.4%
184
68.7%
966
Don't know 2.0%
6
3.0%
12
2.0%
9
4.2%
11
2.7%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
400
100.0%
443
100.0%
265

1407


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 14.0%
21
9.8%
17
8.2%
8
7.5%
62
8.7%
108
Right 18.0%
27
17.3%
30
19.6%
19
21.0%
174
20.0%
250
Too much 66.0%
99
68.2%
118
68.0%
66
69.3%
573
68.6%
856
Don't know 2.0%
3
4.0%
7
4.1%
4
2.1%
17
2.5%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
173
100.0%
97
100.0%
827

1247


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 13.8%
26
7.1%
19
7.3%
17
8.7%
2
9.0%
64
Right 23.9%
45
16.4%
44
21.1%
49
13.0%
3
19.8%
141
Too much 60.1%
113
74.3%
199
69.4%
161
56.5%
13
68.4%
486
Don't know 2.1%
4
1.9%
5
2.2%
5
17.4%
4
2.5%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
268
100.0%
232
100.0%
23

711


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 7.4%
55
5.6%
18
25.9%
7
14.6%
30
13.8%
13
0.0%
0
8.8%
123
Right 18.3%
137
19.4%
63
40.7%
11
22.0%
45
20.2%
19
0.0%
0
19.6%
275
Too much 72.2%
539
71.3%
231
33.3%
9
59.5%
122
61.7%
58
66.7%
2
68.6%
961
Don't know 2.0%
15
3.4%
11
0.0%
0
3.4%
7
4.3%
4
33.3%
1
2.7%
38
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
324
100.0%
27
100.0%
205
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

1400


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 11.8%
25
6.6%
49
5.8%
6
9.0%
19
18.8%
24
8.8%
123
Right 13.7%
29
16.6%
124
19.2%
20
25.5%
54
38.3%
49
19.7%
276
Too much 70.8%
150
74.5%
556
74.0%
77
61.3%
130
39.1%
50
68.7%
963
Don't know 3.3%
7
2.1%
16
0.0%
0
4.2%
9
3.9%
5
2.6%
37
No answer 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
746
100.0%
104
100.0%
212
100.0%
128

1402


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 8.2%
51
9.2%
72
8.7%
123
Right 19.2%
120
19.9%
156
19.6%
276
Too much 70.9%
443
66.9%
523
68.7%
966
Don't know 1.6%
10
3.6%
28
2.7%
38
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
782

1407

Bookmark and Share