General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATFAREY

Spending on assistance to the poor
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 922 65.5% 65.5% -.48
Right 344 24.4% 90% .37
Too much 109 7.7% 97.7% 1.23
Don't know 30 2.1% 99.9% 5.49
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.34

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too little 60.5%
662
89.4%
193
65.3%
855
Right 27.4%
300
9.3%
20
24.4%
320
Too much 9.6%
105
0.5%
1
8.1%
106
Don't know 2.4%
26
0.5%
1
2.1%
27
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1094
100.0%
216

1310


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 61.8%
402
60.9%
70
66.1%
150
71.7%
38
72.6%
262
65.5%
922
Right 27.3%
178
27.8%
32
24.2%
55
20.8%
11
18.8%
68
24.4%
344
Too much 8.6%
56
9.6%
11
7.5%
17
7.5%
4
5.8%
21
7.7%
109
Don't know 2.2%
14
1.7%
2
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
2.1%
30
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
115
100.0%
227
100.0%
53
100.0%
361

1407


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 71.6%
214
67.0%
268
64.8%
287
57.7%
153
65.5%
922
Right 18.7%
56
23.0%
92
26.4%
117
29.8%
79
24.4%
344
Too much 8.0%
24
8.5%
34
6.5%
29
8.3%
22
7.7%
109
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.3%
5
2.3%
10
3.8%
10
2.1%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
400
100.0%
443
100.0%
265

1407


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too little 76.0%
114
68.8%
119
73.2%
71
61.7%
510
65.3%
814
Right 15.3%
23
23.1%
40
18.6%
18
28.2%
233
25.2%
314
Too much 6.0%
9
6.4%
11
4.1%
4
8.5%
70
7.5%
94
Don't know 2.7%
4
1.7%
3
4.1%
4
1.7%
14
2.0%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
173
100.0%
97
100.0%
827

1247


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too little 73.9%
139
63.8%
171
57.8%
134
65.2%
15
64.6%
459
Right 16.0%
30
27.2%
73
29.3%
68
21.7%
5
24.8%
176
Too much 7.4%
14
7.8%
21
10.8%
25
0.0%
0
8.4%
60
Don't know 2.7%
5
1.1%
3
2.2%
5
8.7%
2
2.1%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
268
100.0%
232
100.0%
23

711


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too little 65.7%
491
65.1%
211
48.1%
13
67.3%
138
70.2%
66
33.3%
1
65.7%
920
Right 25.3%
189
23.5%
76
37.0%
10
21.5%
44
23.4%
22
33.3%
1
24.4%
342
Too much 7.5%
56
9.6%
31
7.4%
2
7.3%
15
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
108
Don't know 1.5%
11
1.5%
5
7.4%
2
3.9%
8
2.1%
2
33.3%
1
2.1%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
747
100.0%
324
100.0%
27
100.0%
205
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

1400


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 67.5%
143
69.0%
515
58.7%
61
55.7%
118
64.8%
83
65.6%
920
Right 19.8%
42
21.6%
161
30.8%
32
35.8%
76
25.0%
32
24.5%
343
Too much 9.0%
19
7.8%
58
9.6%
10
6.6%
14
6.3%
8
7.8%
109
Don't know 3.3%
7
1.6%
12
1.0%
1
1.9%
4
3.9%
5
2.1%
29
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
746
100.0%
104
100.0%
212
100.0%
128

1402


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 63.5%
397
67.1%
525
65.5%
922
Right 26.1%
163
23.1%
181
24.4%
344
Too much 8.3%
52
7.3%
57
7.7%
109
Don't know 2.1%
13
2.2%
17
2.1%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
782

1407

Bookmark and Share