General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TAX

Do you consider the amount of federal income tax which you have to pay as too high, about right, or too low?
  1) Too high
  2) About right
  3) Too low
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too high 546 59.1% 59.1% -.49
About right 345 37.3% 96.4% .36
Too low 9 1% 97.4% 1.22
Don't know 24 2.6% 100% 5.52

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too high 58.3%
435
61.8%
76
58.8%
511
About right 38.7%
289
31.7%
39
37.7%
328
Too low 1.1%
8
0.8%
1
1.0%
9
Don't know 1.9%
14
5.7%
7
2.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too high 62.5%
257
53.6%
45
59.9%
85
67.6%
25
53.6%
134
59.1%
546
About right 36.5%
150
36.9%
31
35.9%
51
32.4%
12
40.4%
101
37.3%
345
Too low 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.0%
9
Don't know 0.2%
1
9.5%
8
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
11
2.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too high 53.1%
103
61.0%
147
66.1%
205
50.8%
91
59.1%
546
About right 42.3%
82
36.5%
88
31.9%
99
42.5%
76
37.3%
345
Too low 1.5%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
9
Don't know 3.1%
6
1.7%
4
1.0%
3
6.1%
11
2.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too high 47.6%
39
47.1%
57
51.5%
34
65.3%
361
59.7%
491
About right 42.7%
35
47.9%
58
45.5%
30
33.5%
185
37.5%
308
Too low 3.7%
3
1.7%
2
1.5%
1
0.5%
3
1.1%
9
Don't know 6.1%
5
3.3%
4
1.5%
1
0.7%
4
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too high 58.5%
134
58.2%
210
61.6%
189
45.8%
11
59.1%
544
About right 38.9%
89
38.5%
139
35.8%
110
29.2%
7
37.5%
345
Too low 2.2%
5
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Don't know 0.4%
1
2.8%
10
2.0%
6
25.0%
6
2.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too high 57.1%
266
64.6%
148
66.7%
10
55.4%
77
59.2%
42
0.0%
0
59.0%
543
About right 39.1%
182
32.8%
75
26.7%
4
42.4%
59
35.2%
25
0.0%
0
37.5%
345
Too low 0.6%
3
0.4%
1
6.7%
1
2.2%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Don't know 3.2%
15
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
100.0%
1
2.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too high 53.8%
78
61.2%
293
58.2%
39
61.2%
90
54.8%
46
59.2%
546
About right 37.9%
55
36.3%
174
40.3%
27
38.1%
56
39.3%
33
37.4%
345
Too low 1.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
1.0%
9
Don't know 6.9%
10
1.9%
9
1.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
2.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too high 58.1%
289
60.2%
257
59.1%
546
About right 38.6%
192
35.8%
153
37.3%
345
Too low 1.2%
6
0.7%
3
1.0%
9
Don't know 2.0%
10
3.3%
14
2.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share