General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKATH

Consider a person who is against all churches and religion. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your (city/town/community) against churches and religion, should he/she be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 710 76.8% 76.8% -.38
Not allowed 206 22.3% 99.1% .95
Don't know 8 .9% 100% 8.92

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 79.6%
594
64.2%
79
77.4%
673
Not allowed 19.4%
145
35.0%
43
21.6%
188
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.8%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 78.1%
321
64.3%
54
79.6%
113
75.7%
28
77.6%
194
76.8%
710
Not allowed 21.7%
89
34.5%
29
19.7%
28
24.3%
9
20.4%
51
22.3%
206
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 83.0%
161
78.8%
190
78.1%
242
65.4%
117
76.8%
710
Not allowed 16.0%
31
19.9%
48
21.6%
67
33.5%
60
22.3%
206
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.2%
3
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 59.8%
49
68.6%
83
72.7%
48
81.0%
448
76.4%
628
Not allowed 39.0%
32
28.9%
35
25.8%
17
18.8%
104
22.9%
188
Don't know 1.2%
1
2.5%
3
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 83.0%
190
78.1%
282
71.0%
218
75.0%
18
76.9%
708
Not allowed 16.2%
37
21.3%
77
28.3%
87
16.7%
4
22.3%
205
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
8.3%
2
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 72.1%
336
74.2%
170
93.3%
14
91.4%
127
84.5%
60
100.0%
1
76.9%
708
Not allowed 27.3%
127
24.5%
56
6.7%
1
7.9%
11
14.1%
10
0.0%
0
22.3%
205
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 48.3%
70
78.5%
376
83.6%
56
88.4%
130
91.7%
77
76.9%
709
Not allowed 49.7%
72
20.9%
100
16.4%
11
10.9%
16
8.3%
7
22.3%
206
Don't know 2.1%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 80.1%
398
73.1%
312
76.8%
710
Not allowed 19.1%
95
26.0%
111
22.3%
206
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.9%
4
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share