General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLATH

Should a person who is against all churches and religion be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 556 60.2% 60.2% -.65
Not allowed 350 37.9% 98.1% .77
Don't know 17 1.8% 99.9% 5.05
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.48

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 61.5%
459
49.6%
61
59.8%
520
Not allowed 36.7%
274
46.3%
57
38.1%
331
Don't know 1.7%
13
3.3%
4
2.0%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 56.9%
234
42.9%
36
67.6%
96
45.9%
17
69.2%
173
60.2%
556
Not allowed 41.8%
172
56.0%
47
30.3%
43
54.1%
20
27.2%
68
37.9%
350
Don't know 1.0%
4
1.2%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
9
1.8%
17
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 69.6%
135
63.5%
153
61.6%
191
43.0%
77
60.2%
556
Not allowed 28.9%
56
35.3%
85
35.8%
111
54.7%
98
37.9%
350
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.2%
3
2.3%
7
2.2%
4
1.8%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 54.9%
45
52.9%
64
51.5%
34
63.5%
351
60.1%
494
Not allowed 43.9%
36
43.0%
52
45.5%
30
35.6%
197
38.3%
315
Don't know 1.2%
1
4.1%
5
3.0%
2
0.7%
4
1.5%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 71.6%
164
59.6%
215
52.8%
162
58.3%
14
60.3%
555
Not allowed 26.6%
61
38.5%
139
45.6%
140
33.3%
8
37.8%
348
Don't know 1.7%
4
1.9%
7
1.3%
4
8.3%
2
1.8%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 54.3%
253
60.3%
138
60.0%
9
76.3%
106
66.2%
47
100.0%
1
60.2%
554
Not allowed 43.6%
203
37.6%
86
40.0%
6
21.6%
30
33.8%
24
0.0%
0
37.9%
349
Don't know 1.9%
9
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 38.6%
56
58.7%
281
71.6%
48
73.5%
108
73.8%
62
60.2%
555
Not allowed 57.2%
83
39.9%
191
28.4%
19
24.5%
36
25.0%
21
38.0%
350
Don't know 4.1%
6
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.2%
1
1.7%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 63.4%
315
56.4%
241
60.2%
556
Not allowed 34.8%
173
41.5%
177
37.9%
350
Don't know 1.8%
9
1.9%
8
1.8%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share