General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBATH

If some people in your community suggested that a book written by an atheist against churches and religion should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 226 24.5% 24.5% -.81
Not favor 672 72.7% 97.2% .06
Don't know 23 2.5% 99.7% 5.34
No answer 3 .3% 100% 6.22

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Favor 21.6%
161
39.0%
48
24.1%
209
Not favor 75.7%
565
57.7%
71
73.2%
636
Don't know 2.5%
19
1.6%
2
2.4%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
1.6%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Favor 25.5%
105
26.2%
22
21.8%
31
32.4%
12
22.4%
56
24.5%
226
Not favor 72.5%
298
71.4%
60
74.6%
106
67.6%
25
73.2%
183
72.7%
672
Don't know 1.2%
5
2.4%
2
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
11
2.5%
23
No answer 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 21.1%
41
24.9%
60
22.9%
71
30.2%
54
24.5%
226
Not favor 76.8%
149
72.2%
174
74.8%
232
65.4%
117
72.7%
672
Don't know 2.1%
4
2.5%
6
1.6%
5
4.5%
8
2.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Favor 37.8%
31
30.6%
37
27.3%
18
21.9%
121
25.2%
207
Not favor 59.8%
49
66.1%
80
71.2%
47
75.8%
419
72.4%
595
Don't know 2.4%
2
3.3%
4
1.5%
1
1.8%
10
2.1%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Favor 17.9%
41
25.2%
91
29.3%
90
8.3%
2
24.3%
224
Not favor 80.3%
184
73.4%
265
67.1%
206
66.7%
16
72.9%
671
Don't know 1.7%
4
1.4%
5
2.6%
8
25.0%
6
2.5%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Favor 30.0%
140
23.1%
53
6.7%
1
12.2%
17
19.7%
14
0.0%
0
24.4%
225
Not favor 67.6%
315
73.4%
168
93.3%
14
85.6%
119
76.1%
54
100.0%
1
72.9%
671
Don't know 1.9%
9
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
22
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 46.2%
67
25.1%
120
17.9%
12
13.6%
20
8.3%
7
24.5%
226
Not favor 49.7%
72
72.0%
345
82.1%
55
83.7%
123
90.5%
76
72.8%
671
Don't know 4.1%
6
2.3%
11
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
1.2%
1
2.4%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 22.7%
113
26.5%
113
24.5%
226
Not favor 73.6%
366
71.7%
306
72.7%
672
Don't know 3.4%
17
1.4%
6
2.5%
23
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share