General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKRAC

Consider a person who believes that Blacks are genetically inferior. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community claiming that Blacks are inferior, should he/she be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 578 62.6% 62.6% -.45
Not allowed 322 34.8% 97.4% .39
Don't know 19 2.1% 99.5% 5.43
No answer 5 .5% 100% 6.27

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 63.8%
476
54.5%
67
62.5%
543
Not allowed 33.8%
252
43.1%
53
35.1%
305
Don't know 1.9%
14
1.6%
2
1.8%
16
No answer 0.5%
4
0.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 62.3%
256
50.0%
42
66.2%
94
62.2%
23
65.2%
163
62.6%
578
Not allowed 36.0%
148
46.4%
39
30.3%
43
35.1%
13
31.6%
79
34.8%
322
Don't know 1.5%
6
2.4%
2
2.1%
3
2.7%
1
2.8%
7
2.1%
19
No answer 0.2%
1
1.2%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 64.4%
125
66.0%
159
64.2%
199
53.1%
95
62.6%
578
Not allowed 33.0%
64
32.4%
78
33.2%
103
43.0%
77
34.8%
322
Don't know 2.1%
4
1.7%
4
1.6%
5
3.4%
6
2.1%
19
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 48.8%
40
56.2%
68
57.6%
38
67.8%
375
63.4%
521
Not allowed 48.8%
40
37.2%
45
39.4%
26
31.3%
173
34.5%
284
Don't know 2.4%
2
6.6%
8
1.5%
1
0.5%
3
1.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 70.7%
162
59.8%
216
59.9%
184
62.5%
15
62.6%
577
Not allowed 27.1%
62
38.2%
138
37.1%
114
29.2%
7
34.9%
321
Don't know 1.7%
4
1.9%
7
2.0%
6
4.2%
1
2.0%
18
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4.2%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 59.9%
279
61.1%
140
66.7%
10
71.9%
100
64.8%
46
100.0%
1
62.5%
576
Not allowed 37.1%
173
36.7%
84
33.3%
5
25.9%
36
32.4%
23
0.0%
0
34.9%
321
Don't know 2.1%
10
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
19
No answer 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 44.1%
64
62.2%
298
67.2%
45
72.1%
106
76.2%
64
62.6%
577
Not allowed 51.0%
74
35.5%
170
32.8%
22
25.2%
37
22.6%
19
34.9%
322
Don't know 4.8%
7
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.2%
1
2.0%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 67.4%
335
56.9%
243
62.6%
578
Not allowed 30.2%
150
40.3%
172
34.8%
322
Don't know 1.8%
9
2.3%
10
2.1%
19
No answer 0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share