General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLRAC

Should a person who believes that Blacks are genetically inferior be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 481 52.1% 52.1% -.78
Not allowed 428 46.3% 98.4% .69
Don't know 13 1.4% 99.8% 5.11
No answer 2 .2% 100% 6.58

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 52.4%
391
43.1%
53
51.1%
444
Not allowed 46.2%
345
54.5%
67
47.4%
412
Don't know 1.2%
9
1.6%
2
1.3%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 50.9%
209
47.6%
40
56.3%
80
35.1%
13
55.6%
139
52.1%
481
Not allowed 48.7%
200
52.4%
44
40.1%
57
62.2%
23
41.6%
104
46.3%
428
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
2.7%
1
2.4%
6
1.4%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 52.1%
101
55.6%
134
53.9%
167
44.1%
79
52.1%
481
Not allowed 45.9%
89
42.7%
103
45.2%
140
53.6%
96
46.3%
428
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.7%
4
1.0%
3
1.7%
3
1.4%
13
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 48.8%
40
48.8%
59
47.0%
31
54.4%
301
52.4%
431
Not allowed 48.8%
40
48.8%
59
51.5%
34
45.0%
249
46.5%
382
Don't know 2.4%
2
2.5%
3
1.5%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 55.9%
128
49.9%
180
51.1%
157
62.5%
15
52.1%
480
Not allowed 42.4%
97
48.8%
176
47.6%
146
29.2%
7
46.3%
426
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.4%
5
1.0%
3
8.3%
2
1.4%
13
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 49.4%
230
53.7%
123
53.3%
8
52.5%
73
62.0%
44
100.0%
1
52.0%
479
Not allowed 48.9%
228
44.5%
102
46.7%
7
46.0%
64
36.6%
26
0.0%
0
46.4%
427
Don't know 1.3%
6
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 40.7%
59
50.9%
244
58.2%
39
60.5%
89
58.3%
49
52.1%
480
Not allowed 55.2%
80
48.0%
230
41.8%
28
37.4%
55
41.7%
35
46.4%
428
Don't know 4.1%
6
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 56.5%
281
46.8%
200
52.1%
481
Not allowed 41.4%
206
52.0%
222
46.3%
428
Don't know 1.8%
9
0.9%
4
1.4%
13
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share