General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBRAC

If some people in your community suggested that a book, written by a racist, which said Blacks are inferior should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 294 31.8% 31.8% -.72
Not favor 602 65.2% 97% .11
Don't know 23 2.5% 99.5% 5.07
No answer 5 .5% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Favor 29.2%
218
47.2%
58
31.8%
276
Not favor 67.8%
506
49.6%
61
65.2%
567
Don't know 2.5%
19
1.6%
2
2.4%
21
No answer 0.4%
3
1.6%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Favor 35.5%
146
22.6%
19
29.6%
42
29.7%
11
30.4%
76
31.8%
294
Not favor 63.0%
259
73.8%
62
66.2%
94
67.6%
25
64.8%
162
65.2%
602
Don't know 1.0%
4
2.4%
2
3.5%
5
2.7%
1
4.4%
11
2.5%
23
No answer 0.5%
2
1.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 32.0%
62
34.0%
82
30.3%
94
31.3%
56
31.8%
294
Not favor 66.0%
128
63.9%
154
66.5%
206
63.7%
114
65.2%
602
Don't know 1.5%
3
2.1%
5
2.3%
7
4.5%
8
2.5%
23
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Favor 41.5%
34
30.6%
37
36.4%
24
28.8%
159
30.9%
254
Not favor 56.1%
46
65.3%
79
62.1%
41
69.6%
385
67.0%
551
Don't know 2.4%
2
4.1%
5
1.5%
1
1.1%
6
1.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Favor 24.9%
57
33.8%
122
35.2%
108
25.0%
6
31.8%
293
Not favor 72.5%
166
63.7%
230
62.2%
191
54.2%
13
65.1%
600
Don't know 2.2%
5
2.5%
9
1.3%
4
20.8%
5
2.5%
23
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Favor 36.3%
169
28.4%
65
13.3%
2
27.3%
38
25.4%
18
100.0%
1
31.8%
293
Not favor 60.9%
284
68.1%
156
86.7%
13
69.8%
97
71.8%
51
0.0%
0
65.3%
601
Don't know 1.7%
8
3.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
22
No answer 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 46.2%
67
34.2%
164
31.3%
21
21.1%
31
11.9%
10
31.8%
293
Not favor 47.6%
69
63.3%
303
67.2%
45
75.5%
111
88.1%
74
65.3%
602
Don't know 6.2%
9
1.9%
9
1.5%
1
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 31.2%
155
32.6%
139
31.8%
294
Not favor 65.8%
327
64.4%
275
65.2%
602
Don't know 2.8%
14
2.1%
9
2.5%
23
No answer 0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share