General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKCOM

Suppose an admitted Communist wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 636 68.8% 68.8% -.41
Not allowed 266 28.8% 97.6% .48
Don't know 21 2.3% 99.9% 5.82
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.71

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 70.8%
528
58.5%
72
69.0%
600
Not allowed 27.1%
202
38.2%
47
28.7%
249
Don't know 2.1%
16
2.4%
3
2.2%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 69.6%
286
56.0%
47
69.7%
99
73.0%
27
70.8%
177
68.8%
636
Not allowed 28.5%
117
40.5%
34
29.6%
42
24.3%
9
25.6%
64
28.8%
266
Don't know 1.9%
8
3.6%
3
0.7%
1
2.7%
1
3.2%
8
2.3%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 72.7%
141
69.3%
167
71.0%
220
60.3%
108
68.8%
636
Not allowed 23.7%
46
28.2%
68
27.7%
86
36.9%
66
28.8%
266
Don't know 3.1%
6
2.5%
6
1.3%
4
2.8%
5
2.3%
21
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 56.1%
46
62.0%
75
63.6%
42
75.2%
416
70.4%
579
Not allowed 39.0%
32
34.7%
42
30.3%
20
24.2%
134
27.7%
228
Don't know 4.9%
4
3.3%
4
6.1%
4
0.5%
3
1.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 79.5%
182
65.7%
237
66.4%
204
50.0%
12
68.9%
635
Not allowed 18.8%
43
32.4%
117
32.2%
99
25.0%
6
28.8%
265
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.9%
7
1.3%
4
25.0%
6
2.2%
20
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 64.2%
299
67.7%
155
93.3%
14
80.6%
112
77.5%
55
0.0%
0
68.9%
635
Not allowed 33.5%
156
29.7%
68
6.7%
1
16.5%
23
21.1%
15
100.0%
1
28.7%
264
Don't know 2.1%
10
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 37.9%
55
69.5%
333
73.1%
49
85.0%
125
88.1%
74
69.0%
636
Not allowed 52.4%
76
29.4%
141
26.9%
18
14.3%
21
10.7%
9
28.7%
265
Don't know 9.7%
14
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.2%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 73.8%
367
63.0%
269
68.8%
636
Not allowed 23.9%
119
34.4%
147
28.8%
266
Don't know 2.0%
10
2.6%
11
2.3%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share