General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLCOM

Suppose an admitted Communist is teaching in a college. Should he be fired, or not?
  4) Yes fired
  5) Not fired
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes fired 338 36.6% 36.6% -.92
Not fired 549 59.4% 96% .3
Don't know 35 3.8% 99.8% 3.93
No answer 2 .2% 100% 5.14

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes fired 35.9%
268
42.3%
52
36.8%
320
Not fired 60.7%
453
50.4%
62
59.3%
515
Don't know 3.4%
25
5.7%
7
3.7%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes fired 40.1%
165
47.6%
40
30.3%
43
40.5%
15
30.0%
75
36.6%
338
Not fired 58.2%
239
44.0%
37
66.9%
95
56.8%
21
62.8%
157
59.4%
549
Don't know 1.5%
6
8.3%
7
2.8%
4
2.7%
1
6.8%
17
3.8%
35
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes fired 30.9%
60
32.4%
78
35.2%
109
50.8%
91
36.6%
338
Not fired 62.9%
122
64.3%
155
62.9%
195
43.0%
77
59.4%
549
Don't know 5.7%
11
3.3%
8
1.6%
5
6.1%
11
3.8%
35
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes fired 45.1%
37
40.5%
49
39.4%
26
33.3%
184
36.0%
296
Not fired 50.0%
41
53.7%
65
54.5%
36
64.4%
356
60.6%
498
Don't know 4.9%
4
5.8%
7
6.1%
4
2.2%
12
3.3%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes fired 29.3%
67
38.0%
137
40.7%
125
33.3%
8
36.6%
337
Not fired 69.0%
158
57.9%
209
55.0%
169
45.8%
11
59.4%
547
Don't know 1.3%
3
4.2%
15
3.9%
12
20.8%
5
3.8%
35
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes fired 42.1%
196
36.7%
84
20.0%
3
25.2%
35
23.9%
17
100.0%
1
36.5%
336
Not fired 53.9%
251
59.4%
136
80.0%
12
69.8%
97
73.2%
52
0.0%
0
59.5%
548
Don't know 3.6%
17
3.9%
9
0.0%
0
5.0%
7
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
35
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes fired 58.6%
85
38.2%
183
28.4%
19
23.1%
34
19.0%
16
36.6%
337
Not fired 32.4%
47
57.8%
277
70.1%
47
75.5%
111
79.8%
67
59.5%
549
Don't know 9.0%
13
3.8%
18
1.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
3.7%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes fired 34.0%
169
39.6%
169
36.6%
338
Not fired 62.2%
309
56.2%
240
59.4%
549
Don't know 3.6%
18
4.0%
17
3.8%
35
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share