General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBCOM

Suppose an admitted Communist wrote a book which is in your public library. Somebody in your community suggests that the book should be removed from the library. Would you favor removing it, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 263 28.5% 28.5% -.78
Not favor 636 68.8% 97.3% .1
Don't know 22 2.4% 99.7% 5.39
No answer 3 .3% 100% 6.27

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Favor 26.5%
198
38.2%
47
28.2%
245
Not favor 71.3%
532
55.3%
68
69.0%
600
Don't know 2.1%
16
4.9%
6
2.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Favor 31.1%
128
32.1%
27
26.1%
37
32.4%
12
23.6%
59
28.5%
263
Not favor 67.6%
278
64.3%
54
71.1%
101
67.6%
25
71.2%
178
68.8%
636
Don't know 1.0%
4
3.6%
3
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
11
2.4%
22
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 22.7%
44
28.2%
68
29.0%
90
34.1%
61
28.5%
263
Not favor 74.2%
144
68.9%
166
69.4%
215
62.0%
111
68.8%
636
Don't know 2.6%
5
2.5%
6
1.3%
4
3.9%
7
2.4%
22
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Favor 37.8%
31
36.4%
44
28.8%
19
24.6%
136
28.0%
230
Not favor 56.1%
46
62.0%
75
68.2%
45
73.8%
408
69.8%
574
Don't know 6.1%
5
1.7%
2
3.0%
2
1.3%
7
1.9%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Favor 24.5%
56
30.5%
110
28.7%
88
33.3%
8
28.4%
262
Not favor 74.2%
170
67.6%
244
67.8%
208
50.0%
12
68.8%
634
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.9%
7
3.3%
10
12.5%
3
2.4%
22
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
4.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Favor 33.9%
158
29.7%
68
6.7%
1
15.1%
21
16.9%
12
100.0%
1
28.3%
261
Not favor 63.5%
296
67.7%
155
93.3%
14
82.0%
114
80.3%
57
0.0%
0
69.1%
636
Don't know 2.1%
10
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
21
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 53.1%
77
29.6%
142
23.9%
16
13.6%
20
8.3%
7
28.4%
262
Not favor 39.3%
57
68.5%
328
76.1%
51
84.4%
124
90.5%
76
69.0%
636
Don't know 6.9%
10
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.2%
1
2.3%
21
No answer 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 27.4%
136
29.7%
127
28.5%
263
Not favor 69.6%
346
67.9%
290
68.8%
636
Don't know 2.6%
13
2.1%
9
2.4%
22
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share