General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKMIL

Consider a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community, should he/she be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 635 68.7% 68.7% -.43
Not allowed 276 29.9% 98.6% .65
Don't know 12 1.3% 99.9% 7.18
No answer 1 .1% 100% 8.26

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 70.2%
524
57.7%
71
68.5%
595
Not allowed 28.3%
211
40.7%
50
30.0%
261
Don't know 1.5%
11
0.8%
1
1.4%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 71.0%
292
53.6%
45
70.4%
100
70.3%
26
68.8%
172
68.7%
635
Not allowed 28.5%
117
42.9%
36
28.9%
41
29.7%
11
28.4%
71
29.9%
276
Don't know 0.5%
2
3.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
1.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 75.8%
147
71.4%
172
69.4%
215
56.4%
101
68.7%
635
Not allowed 22.2%
43
27.4%
66
30.0%
93
41.3%
74
29.9%
276
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.2%
3
0.6%
2
2.2%
4
1.3%
12
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 65.9%
54
62.0%
75
62.1%
41
74.0%
409
70.4%
579
Not allowed 32.9%
27
36.4%
44
37.9%
25
25.3%
140
28.7%
236
Don't know 1.2%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.9%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 76.4%
175
68.7%
248
63.2%
194
70.8%
17
68.8%
634
Not allowed 22.7%
52
30.5%
110
35.2%
108
16.7%
4
29.8%
274
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
1.6%
5
12.5%
3
1.3%
12
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 64.6%
301
68.6%
157
86.7%
13
79.9%
111
71.8%
51
100.0%
1
68.8%
634
Not allowed 33.3%
155
31.0%
71
13.3%
2
19.4%
27
26.8%
19
0.0%
0
29.8%
274
Don't know 1.9%
9
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 51.7%
75
68.3%
327
73.1%
49
78.9%
116
79.8%
67
68.8%
634
Not allowed 44.8%
65
30.9%
148
26.9%
18
20.4%
30
17.9%
15
29.9%
276
Don't know 3.4%
5
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 71.0%
353
66.0%
282
68.7%
635
Not allowed 27.4%
136
32.8%
140
29.9%
276
Don't know 1.4%
7
1.2%
5
1.3%
12
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share