General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLMIL

Should a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 510 55.2% 55.2% -.7
Not allowed 391 42.3% 97.5% .64
Don't know 22 2.4% 99.9% 4.65
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.99

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 55.9%
417
44.7%
55
54.3%
472
Not allowed 41.4%
309
52.8%
65
43.0%
374
Don't know 2.7%
20
1.6%
2
2.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 54.7%
225
44.0%
37
61.3%
87
43.2%
16
58.0%
145
55.2%
510
Not allowed 44.0%
181
53.6%
45
35.2%
50
54.1%
20
38.0%
95
42.3%
391
Don't know 1.2%
5
2.4%
2
3.5%
5
2.7%
1
3.6%
9
2.4%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 61.9%
120
61.8%
149
55.5%
172
38.5%
69
55.2%
510
Not allowed 35.1%
68
36.9%
89
41.9%
130
58.1%
104
42.3%
391
Don't know 2.6%
5
1.2%
3
2.6%
8
3.4%
6
2.4%
22
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 51.2%
42
52.1%
63
54.5%
36
59.1%
327
56.9%
468
Not allowed 47.6%
39
45.5%
55
42.4%
28
39.8%
220
41.6%
342
Don't know 1.2%
1
2.5%
3
3.0%
2
1.1%
6
1.5%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 62.9%
144
55.1%
199
49.2%
151
62.5%
15
55.3%
509
Not allowed 34.9%
80
42.9%
155
48.5%
149
20.8%
5
42.2%
389
Don't know 1.7%
4
1.9%
7
2.3%
7
16.7%
4
2.4%
22
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 50.6%
236
55.5%
127
80.0%
12
64.0%
89
62.0%
44
100.0%
1
55.3%
509
Not allowed 46.6%
217
41.9%
96
20.0%
3
33.8%
47
36.6%
26
0.0%
0
42.2%
389
Don't know 2.6%
12
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
22
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 38.6%
56
53.7%
257
59.7%
40
66.7%
98
69.0%
58
55.2%
509
Not allowed 55.2%
80
44.5%
213
38.8%
26
32.7%
48
28.6%
24
42.4%
391
Don't know 6.2%
9
1.9%
9
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
2.3%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 56.7%
282
53.4%
228
55.2%
510
Not allowed 40.4%
201
44.5%
190
42.3%
391
Don't know 2.6%
13
2.1%
9
2.4%
22
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share