General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBMIL

Suppose a person wrote a book advocating doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. Somebody in your community suggests that the book be removed from the public library. Would you favor removing it, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 256 27.7% 27.7% -.78
Not favor 642 69.5% 97.2% .09
Don't know 24 2.6% 99.8% 5.34
No answer 2 .2% 100% 6.21

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Favor 25.9%
193
39.0%
48
27.7%
241
Not favor 71.8%
536
56.9%
70
69.7%
606
Don't know 2.1%
16
3.3%
4
2.3%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Favor 28.7%
118
34.5%
29
23.9%
34
32.4%
12
25.2%
63
27.7%
256
Not favor 69.6%
286
61.9%
52
73.2%
104
67.6%
25
70.0%
175
69.5%
642
Don't know 1.7%
7
2.4%
2
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
11
2.6%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 22.2%
43
25.3%
61
27.1%
84
38.0%
68
27.7%
256
Not favor 75.8%
147
71.4%
172
71.3%
221
57.0%
102
69.5%
642
Don't know 1.5%
3
3.3%
8
1.6%
5
4.5%
8
2.6%
24
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Favor 32.9%
27
33.1%
40
31.8%
21
24.6%
136
27.3%
224
Not favor 63.4%
52
65.3%
79
66.7%
44
73.8%
408
70.9%
583
Don't know 3.7%
3
1.7%
2
1.5%
1
1.6%
9
1.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Favor 22.7%
52
28.3%
102
31.6%
97
16.7%
4
27.7%
255
Not favor 76.4%
175
69.3%
250
64.8%
199
66.7%
16
69.5%
640
Don't know 0.4%
1
2.2%
8
3.6%
11
16.7%
4
2.6%
24
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Favor 32.4%
151
25.8%
59
6.7%
1
18.0%
25
25.4%
18
100.0%
1
27.7%
255
Not favor 65.2%
304
71.2%
163
93.3%
14
78.4%
109
71.8%
51
0.0%
0
69.6%
641
Don't know 1.9%
9
3.1%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
23
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 44.1%
64
29.6%
142
25.4%
17
15.0%
22
11.9%
10
27.7%
255
Not favor 48.3%
70
68.9%
330
74.6%
50
81.6%
120
85.7%
72
69.6%
642
Don't know 6.9%
10
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
2.4%
2
2.5%
23
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 27.6%
137
27.9%
119
27.7%
256
Not favor 69.2%
344
69.8%
298
69.5%
642
Don't know 3.0%
15
2.1%
9
2.6%
24
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share