General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKHOMO

Consider a man who admits that he is a homosexual. Suppose this admitted homosexual wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 772 83.5% 83.5% -.28
Not allowed 138 14.9% 98.5% .79
Don't know 11 1.2% 99.7% 7.21
No answer 3 .3% 100% 8.28

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 84.3%
629
80.5%
99
83.8%
728
Not allowed 14.1%
105
17.9%
22
14.6%
127
Don't know 1.3%
10
0.8%
1
1.3%
11
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 80.5%
331
75.0%
63
87.3%
124
91.9%
34
88.0%
220
83.5%
772
Not allowed 18.5%
76
21.4%
18
10.6%
15
8.1%
3
10.4%
26
14.9%
138
Don't know 1.0%
4
2.4%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.2%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 87.6%
170
86.3%
208
85.8%
266
71.5%
128
83.5%
772
Not allowed 11.3%
22
13.3%
32
12.9%
40
24.6%
44
14.9%
138
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
2.8%
5
1.2%
11
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 84.1%
69
74.4%
90
81.8%
54
86.8%
480
84.3%
693
Not allowed 15.9%
13
23.1%
28
18.2%
12
12.5%
69
14.8%
122
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 90.0%
206
83.7%
302
80.5%
247
62.5%
15
83.6%
770
Not allowed 9.6%
22
14.4%
52
18.9%
58
20.8%
5
14.9%
137
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
6
0.3%
1
16.7%
4
1.2%
11
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 80.0%
373
86.0%
197
80.0%
12
91.4%
127
84.5%
60
100.0%
1
83.6%
770
Not allowed 18.2%
85
13.1%
30
13.3%
2
7.2%
10
15.5%
11
0.0%
0
15.0%
138
Don't know 1.3%
6
0.4%
1
6.7%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
No answer 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 64.8%
94
83.7%
401
92.5%
62
93.9%
138
90.5%
76
83.6%
771
Not allowed 31.7%
46
15.4%
74
7.5%
5
4.1%
6
8.3%
7
15.0%
138
Don't know 2.8%
4
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
1.1%
10
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 81.3%
404
86.2%
368
83.5%
772
Not allowed 17.1%
85
12.4%
53
14.9%
138
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.2%
5
1.2%
11
No answer 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share