General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLHOMO

Should an admitted homosexual be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 722 78.1% 78.1% -.41
Not allowed 178 19.3% 97.4% .95
Don't know 21 2.3% 99.7% 5
No answer 3 .3% 100% 6.35

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 78.8%
588
73.2%
90
78.0%
678
Not allowed 18.8%
140
23.6%
29
19.4%
169
Don't know 2.3%
17
1.6%
2
2.2%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
1.6%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 76.4%
314
66.7%
56
78.9%
112
83.8%
31
83.6%
209
78.1%
722
Not allowed 21.7%
89
28.6%
24
18.3%
26
16.2%
6
13.2%
33
19.3%
178
Don't know 1.7%
7
4.8%
4
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
2.3%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 86.1%
167
79.3%
191
81.0%
251
63.1%
113
78.1%
722
Not allowed 11.3%
22
19.5%
47
16.5%
51
32.4%
58
19.3%
178
Don't know 2.1%
4
1.2%
3
2.3%
7
3.9%
7
2.3%
21
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 75.6%
62
71.1%
86
74.2%
49
81.9%
453
79.1%
650
Not allowed 23.2%
19
24.8%
30
25.8%
17
16.6%
92
19.2%
158
Don't know 1.2%
1
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
1.5%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 88.2%
202
79.5%
287
71.0%
218
50.0%
12
78.1%
719
Not allowed 11.4%
26
17.7%
64
26.4%
81
29.2%
7
19.3%
178
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
10
2.0%
6
20.8%
5
2.3%
21
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 73.4%
342
82.5%
189
86.7%
13
86.3%
120
77.5%
55
0.0%
0
78.1%
719
Not allowed 24.0%
112
15.3%
35
6.7%
1
11.5%
16
18.3%
13
100.0%
1
19.3%
178
Don't know 1.9%
9
2.2%
5
6.7%
1
2.2%
3
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
21
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 60.7%
88
76.8%
368
85.1%
57
89.8%
132
91.7%
77
78.3%
722
Not allowed 35.2%
51
20.7%
99
14.9%
10
8.2%
12
6.0%
5
19.2%
177
Don't know 4.1%
6
2.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.4%
2
2.2%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 74.4%
370
82.4%
352
78.1%
722
Not allowed 22.7%
113
15.2%
65
19.3%
178
Don't know 2.6%
13
1.9%
8
2.3%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share