General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBHOMO

If some people in your community suggested that a book written by a homosexual in favor of homosexuality should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 206 22.3% 22.3% -.86
Not favor 694 75.1% 97.4% .06
Don't know 21 2.3% 99.7% 5.54
No answer 3 .3% 100% 6.46

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Favor 21.4%
160
27.6%
34
22.3%
194
Not favor 76.4%
570
66.7%
82
75.0%
652
Don't know 2.0%
15
4.1%
5
2.3%
20
No answer 0.1%
1
1.6%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Favor 23.8%
98
26.2%
22
19.7%
28
18.9%
7
20.4%
51
22.3%
206
Not favor 74.0%
304
72.6%
61
76.8%
109
81.1%
30
76.0%
190
75.1%
694
Don't know 1.9%
8
1.2%
1
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
8
2.3%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 20.1%
39
19.1%
46
19.7%
61
33.5%
60
22.3%
206
Not favor 78.4%
152
78.4%
189
77.7%
241
62.6%
112
75.1%
694
Don't know 1.0%
2
2.5%
6
2.3%
7
3.4%
6
2.3%
21
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Favor 28.0%
23
26.4%
32
24.2%
16
19.5%
108
21.8%
179
Not favor 69.5%
57
71.1%
86
74.2%
49
78.5%
434
76.2%
626
Don't know 2.4%
2
2.5%
3
1.5%
1
1.6%
9
1.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Favor 16.6%
38
22.7%
82
25.7%
79
29.2%
7
22.4%
206
Not favor 82.1%
188
75.3%
272
71.3%
219
50.0%
12
75.0%
691
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.9%
7
2.3%
7
20.8%
5
2.3%
21
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Favor 27.9%
130
18.8%
43
6.7%
1
14.4%
20
15.5%
11
100.0%
1
22.4%
206
Not favor 69.5%
324
79.5%
182
86.7%
13
82.7%
115
80.3%
57
0.0%
0
75.0%
691
Don't know 1.9%
9
1.7%
4
6.7%
1
2.9%
4
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
21
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 46.9%
68
22.1%
106
16.4%
11
8.2%
12
9.5%
8
22.2%
205
Not favor 46.9%
68
76.2%
365
83.6%
56
89.1%
131
88.1%
74
75.3%
694
Don't know 6.2%
9
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.4%
2
2.2%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 23.7%
118
20.6%
88
22.3%
206
Not favor 73.2%
364
77.3%
330
75.1%
694
Don't know 2.8%
14
1.6%
7
2.3%
21
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share