General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CAPPUN

Do you favor or oppose the death penalty for persons convicted of murder?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 899 65.5% 65.5% -.42
Oppose 409 29.8% 95.3% .25
Don't know 57 4.2% 99.5% 4.23
No answer 7 .5% 100% 4.9

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Favor 69.8%
761
42.1%
82
65.6%
843
Oppose 26.2%
286
50.3%
98
29.9%
384
Don't know 3.8%
41
5.6%
11
4.0%
52
No answer 0.3%
3
2.1%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Favor 72.2%
436
60.3%
76
62.6%
134
65.4%
34
58.2%
219
65.5%
899
Oppose 24.2%
146
31.7%
40
32.2%
69
34.6%
18
36.2%
136
29.8%
409
Don't know 3.3%
20
7.9%
10
3.7%
8
0.0%
0
5.1%
19
4.2%
57
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 66.7%
194
68.3%
259
64.6%
287
61.6%
159
65.5%
899
Oppose 30.6%
89
27.7%
105
30.0%
133
31.8%
82
29.8%
409
Don't know 2.7%
8
3.4%
13
4.3%
19
6.6%
17
4.2%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Favor 60.3%
79
61.6%
109
61.3%
57
68.1%
560
65.8%
805
Oppose 38.2%
50
33.3%
59
36.6%
34
28.3%
233
30.7%
376
Don't know 0.8%
1
4.0%
7
2.2%
2
3.2%
26
2.9%
36
No answer 0.8%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Favor 56.2%
196
67.4%
352
71.7%
330
52.8%
19
65.6%
897
Oppose 39.5%
138
28.4%
148
24.6%
113
27.8%
10
29.9%
409
Don't know 4.3%
15
3.6%
19
3.0%
14
19.4%
7
4.0%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Favor 66.8%
466
67.6%
232
48.0%
12
61.3%
117
61.7%
66
100.0%
1
65.5%
894
Oppose 28.2%
197
27.7%
95
52.0%
13
36.1%
69
31.8%
34
0.0%
0
29.9%
408
Don't know 4.3%
30
4.7%
16
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
56
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 57.6%
117
69.5%
511
78.9%
71
60.5%
135
53.8%
64
65.5%
898
Oppose 35.5%
72
27.2%
200
17.8%
16
31.8%
71
42.0%
50
29.9%
409
Don't know 6.9%
14
2.6%
19
3.3%
3
6.7%
15
4.2%
5
4.1%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 73.0%
475
58.8%
424
65.5%
899
Oppose 24.0%
156
35.1%
253
29.8%
409
Don't know 2.8%
18
5.4%
39
4.2%
57
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share