General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GUNLAW

Would you favor or oppose a law which would require a person to obtain a police permit before he or she could buy a gun?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 737 79.8% 79.8% -.34
Oppose 179 19.4% 99.1% .99
Don't know 7 .8% 99.9% 8.93
No answer 1 .1% 100% 10.26

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Favor 78.2%
583
86.2%
106
79.3%
689
Oppose 21.0%
157
13.0%
16
19.9%
173
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.8%
1
0.8%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Favor 80.0%
329
86.9%
73
71.8%
102
81.1%
30
81.2%
203
79.8%
737
Oppose 19.5%
80
13.1%
11
27.5%
39
18.9%
7
16.8%
42
19.4%
179
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.8%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 79.9%
155
82.2%
198
78.4%
243
78.8%
141
79.8%
737
Oppose 19.1%
37
17.8%
43
20.6%
64
19.6%
35
19.4%
179
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.7%
3
0.8%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Favor 79.3%
65
83.5%
101
83.3%
55
78.5%
434
79.7%
655
Oppose 20.7%
17
15.7%
19
15.2%
10
21.2%
117
19.8%
163
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Favor 87.3%
200
79.5%
287
73.6%
226
91.7%
22
79.8%
735
Oppose 11.8%
27
19.9%
72
26.1%
80
0.0%
0
19.4%
179
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
8.3%
2
0.7%
6
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Favor 77.3%
360
83.8%
192
86.7%
13
77.0%
107
88.7%
63
100.0%
1
79.9%
736
Oppose 22.1%
103
15.3%
35
13.3%
2
22.3%
31
9.9%
7
0.0%
0
19.3%
178
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 81.4%
118
81.4%
390
76.1%
51
74.8%
110
79.8%
67
79.8%
736
Oppose 17.9%
26
18.2%
87
22.4%
15
23.8%
35
19.0%
16
19.4%
179
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.4%
2
1.5%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 74.6%
371
85.7%
366
79.8%
737
Oppose 24.3%
121
13.6%
58
19.4%
179
Don't know 0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.8%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share