General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COURTS

In general, do you think the courts in this area deal too harshly or not harshly enough with criminals?
  1) Too harshly
  2) Not harshly enough
  3) About right
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too harshly 126 9.2% 9.2% -.95
Not harshly enough 919 67% 76.2% -.3
About right 240 17.5% 93.7% .35
Don't know 83 6% 99.7% 3.59
No answer 4 .3% 100% 4.24

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Too harshly 7.5%
82
15.9%
31
8.8%
113
Not harshly enough 68.8%
751
61.0%
119
67.7%
870
About right 18.0%
196
15.4%
30
17.6%
226
Don't know 5.6%
61
6.2%
12
5.7%
73
No answer 0.1%
1
1.5%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too harshly 6.8%
41
9.5%
12
10.7%
23
7.7%
4
12.2%
46
9.2%
126
Not harshly enough 72.0%
435
63.5%
80
64.5%
138
67.3%
35
61.4%
231
67.0%
919
About right 16.2%
98
19.8%
25
16.4%
35
21.2%
11
18.9%
71
17.5%
240
Don't know 4.8%
29
7.1%
9
7.0%
15
3.8%
2
7.4%
28
6.0%
83
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too harshly 11.7%
34
9.5%
36
7.9%
35
8.1%
21
9.2%
126
Not harshly enough 66.0%
192
70.4%
267
67.3%
299
62.4%
161
67.0%
919
About right 16.2%
47
15.6%
59
17.6%
78
21.7%
56
17.5%
240
Don't know 5.8%
17
4.2%
16
6.8%
30
7.8%
20
6.0%
83
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Too harshly 9.9%
13
15.3%
27
7.5%
7
8.6%
71
9.6%
118
Not harshly enough 69.5%
91
62.1%
110
60.2%
56
69.2%
569
67.5%
826
About right 16.8%
22
15.8%
28
20.4%
19
17.4%
143
17.3%
212
Don't know 3.8%
5
5.6%
10
11.8%
11
4.5%
37
5.2%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Too harshly 14.6%
51
8.6%
45
6.1%
28
5.6%
2
9.2%
126
Not harshly enough 60.5%
211
66.9%
349
74.1%
341
44.4%
16
67.1%
917
About right 18.3%
64
17.0%
89
16.7%
77
25.0%
9
17.5%
239
Don't know 6.0%
21
7.1%
37
3.0%
14
25.0%
9
5.9%
81
No answer 0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Too harshly 7.4%
52
9.3%
32
12.0%
3
13.1%
25
12.1%
13
100.0%
1
9.2%
126
Not harshly enough 68.6%
479
74.1%
254
60.0%
15
57.6%
110
54.2%
58
0.0%
0
67.1%
916
About right 19.2%
134
12.0%
41
16.0%
4
17.3%
33
23.4%
25
0.0%
0
17.4%
237
Don't know 4.4%
31
4.7%
16
12.0%
3
11.5%
22
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
6.0%
82
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too harshly 11.8%
24
9.5%
70
11.1%
10
3.6%
8
10.9%
13
9.1%
125
Not harshly enough 66.5%
135
68.3%
502
65.6%
59
71.3%
159
53.8%
64
67.1%
919
About right 15.8%
32
17.0%
125
17.8%
16
16.6%
37
25.2%
30
17.5%
240
Don't know 5.9%
12
4.9%
36
4.4%
4
8.5%
19
9.2%
11
6.0%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too harshly 12.0%
78
6.7%
48
9.2%
126
Not harshly enough 64.2%
418
69.5%
501
67.0%
919
About right 19.0%
124
16.1%
116
17.5%
240
Don't know 4.3%
28
7.6%
55
6.0%
83
No answer 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share