General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRASS

Do you think the use of marijuana should be made legal or not?
  1) Should
  2) Should not
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Should 306 33.6% 33.6% -.64
Should not 545 59.8% 93.3% -.04
Don't know 61 6.7% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Should 36.2%
262
20.9%
27
33.9%
289
Should not 58.1%
421
70.5%
91
60.0%
512
Don't know 5.7%
41
8.5%
11
6.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
724
100.0%
129

853


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Should 27.4%
111
15.9%
13
46.2%
73
26.5%
9
42.9%
100
33.6%
306
Should not 67.2%
272
75.6%
62
48.7%
77
61.8%
21
48.5%
113
59.8%
545
Don't know 5.4%
22
8.5%
7
5.1%
8
11.8%
4
8.6%
20
6.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
82
100.0%
158
100.0%
34
100.0%
233

912


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Should 43.0%
77
37.2%
100
32.7%
98
18.9%
31
33.6%
306
Should not 49.7%
89
54.6%
147
62.0%
186
75.0%
123
59.8%
545
Don't know 7.3%
13
8.2%
22
5.3%
16
6.1%
10
6.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
269
100.0%
300
100.0%
164

912


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Should 33.7%
30
37.4%
43
36.1%
22
33.7%
188
34.4%
283
Should not 57.3%
51
55.7%
64
52.5%
32
60.4%
337
58.8%
484
Don't know 9.0%
8
7.0%
8
11.5%
7
5.9%
33
6.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
115
100.0%
61
100.0%
558

823


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Should 51.7%
120
28.8%
102
26.3%
78
24.0%
6
33.7%
306
Should not 42.2%
98
62.7%
222
69.4%
206
60.0%
15
59.6%
541
Don't know 6.0%
14
8.5%
30
4.4%
13
16.0%
4
6.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
354
100.0%
297
100.0%
25

908


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Should 25.6%
118
30.0%
68
50.0%
10
60.5%
78
42.0%
29
0.00%
0
33.4%
303
Should not 69.2%
319
61.7%
140
50.0%
10
31.8%
41
46.4%
32
0.00%
0
59.8%
542
Don't know 5.2%
24
8.4%
19
0.0%
0
7.8%
10
11.6%
8
0.00%
0
6.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
227
100.0%
20
100.0%
129
100.0%
69
100.0%
0

906


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Should 31.7%
40
32.4%
157
37.9%
22
32.7%
52
41.7%
35
33.6%
306
Should not 63.5%
80
60.0%
291
58.6%
34
60.4%
96
52.4%
44
59.8%
545
Don't know 4.8%
6
7.6%
37
3.4%
2
6.9%
11
6.0%
5
6.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
485
100.0%
58
100.0%
159
100.0%
84

912


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Should 37.9%
153
30.1%
153
33.6%
306
Should not 55.4%
224
63.2%
321
59.8%
545
Don't know 6.7%
27
6.7%
34
6.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
508

912

Bookmark and Share