General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USWARY

Do you expect the United States to fight in another world war within the next ten years?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 575 63.3% 63.3% -.45
No 269 29.6% 93% .12
Don't know 64 7% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 63.1%
449
65.2%
90
63.4%
539
No 31.3%
223
23.2%
32
30.0%
255
Don't know 5.6%
40
11.6%
16
6.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
239
59.3%
51
66.4%
85
54.5%
18
67.7%
182
63.3%
575
No 33.7%
132
29.1%
25
25.8%
33
36.4%
12
24.9%
67
29.6%
269
Don't know 5.4%
21
11.6%
10
7.8%
10
9.1%
3
7.4%
20
7.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
143
66.9%
166
60.4%
168
56.6%
98
63.3%
575
No 26.8%
56
27.0%
67
31.7%
88
33.5%
58
29.6%
269
Don't know 4.8%
10
6.0%
15
7.9%
22
9.8%
17
7.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 67.0%
61
59.3%
70
61.0%
36
65.1%
347
64.2%
514
No 25.3%
23
27.1%
32
28.8%
17
31.3%
167
29.8%
239
Don't know 7.7%
7
13.6%
16
10.2%
6
3.6%
19
6.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
158
62.0%
204
63.3%
200
56.5%
13
63.5%
575
No 30.4%
72
31.3%
103
27.2%
86
30.4%
7
29.6%
268
Don't know 3.0%
7
6.7%
22
9.5%
30
13.0%
3
6.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 64.2%
301
60.4%
139
53.3%
8
67.5%
77
59.5%
44
100.0%
1
63.1%
570
No 27.9%
131
33.0%
76
40.0%
6
29.8%
34
29.7%
22
0.0%
0
29.8%
269
Don't know 7.9%
37
6.5%
15
6.7%
1
2.6%
3
10.8%
8
0.0%
0
7.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
92
64.0%
324
65.5%
36
59.3%
83
55.7%
39
63.4%
574
No 17.0%
23
30.8%
156
32.7%
18
30.0%
42
42.9%
30
29.7%
269
Don't know 14.8%
20
5.1%
26
1.8%
1
10.7%
15
1.4%
1
7.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
231
67.9%
344
63.3%
575
No 36.9%
148
23.9%
121
29.6%
269
Don't know 5.5%
22
8.3%
42
7.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share