General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you currently -- married, widowed, divorced, separated, or have you never been married?
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1269 45.9% 45.9% -.92
Widowed 247 8.9% 54.8% -.32
Divorced 445 16.1% 70.9% .28
Separated 96 3.5% 74.4% .88
Never married 708 25.6% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Married 49.1%
1068
28.6%
115
45.9%
1183
Widowed 9.4%
205
9.5%
38
9.4%
243
Divorced 16.0%
347
16.2%
65
16.0%
412
Separated 2.8%
61
6.0%
24
3.3%
85
Never married 22.7%
494
39.8%
160
25.4%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
1269
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.9%
1269
Widowed 0.0%
0
100.0%
247
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
247
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
445
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
445
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
96
0.0%
0
3.5%
96
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
708
25.6%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 27.7%
164
52.4%
418
54.8%
480
41.3%
207
45.9%
1269
Widowed 0.0%
0
1.0%
8
5.8%
51
37.5%
188
8.9%
247
Divorced 5.4%
32
17.7%
141
23.7%
208
12.8%
64
16.1%
445
Separated 3.0%
18
4.4%
35
3.8%
33
2.0%
10
3.5%
96
Never married 63.8%
377
24.5%
195
11.9%
104
6.4%
32
25.6%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Married 11.2%
31
20.6%
72
32.2%
59
59.1%
978
46.3%
1140
Widowed 19.9%
55
16.0%
56
8.7%
16
4.2%
69
8.0%
196
Divorced 18.4%
51
24.6%
86
27.3%
50
13.4%
222
16.6%
409
Separated 9.0%
25
3.7%
13
2.2%
4
2.4%
40
3.3%
82
Never married 41.5%
115
35.1%
123
29.5%
54
20.9%
345
25.9%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Married 39.8%
139
43.5%
227
49.8%
229
22.2%
8
44.1%
603
Widowed 6.0%
21
8.8%
46
12.0%
55
11.1%
4
9.2%
126
Divorced 16.3%
57
17.2%
90
13.5%
62
11.1%
4
15.6%
213
Separated 3.7%
13
4.6%
24
3.0%
14
0.0%
0
3.7%
51
Never married 34.1%
119
25.9%
135
21.7%
100
55.6%
20
27.4%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Married 48.3%
705
49.2%
331
43.8%
21
33.0%
125
43.0%
80
0.0%
0
45.9%
1262
Widowed 11.6%
170
8.2%
55
10.4%
5
3.4%
13
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
9.0%
247
Divorced 15.9%
232
13.4%
90
18.8%
9
17.9%
68
22.0%
41
0.0%
0
16.0%
440
Separated 3.4%
49
3.4%
23
4.2%
2
3.2%
12
4.8%
9
25.0%
1
3.5%
96
Never married 20.8%
304
25.9%
174
22.9%
11
42.5%
161
28.0%
52
75.0%
3
25.6%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 35.3%
141
44.4%
660
55.9%
113
51.2%
227
55.7%
128
46.0%
1269
Widowed 19.5%
78
8.6%
128
1.5%
3
5.0%
22
6.5%
15
8.9%
246
Divorced 12.0%
48
17.8%
264
16.8%
34
14.9%
66
14.3%
33
16.1%
445
Separated 5.5%
22
3.4%
51
4.5%
9
2.0%
9
1.7%
4
3.4%
95
Never married 27.8%
111
25.7%
382
21.3%
43
26.9%
119
21.7%
50
25.5%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 49.9%
613
42.7%
656
45.9%
1269
Widowed 3.7%
46
13.1%
201
8.9%
247
Divorced 15.6%
191
16.5%
254
16.1%
445
Separated 2.7%
33
4.1%
63
3.5%
96
Never married 28.1%
345
23.6%
363
25.6%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share