General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW

If Jewish: Do you consider yourself Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or none of these?
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Orthodox 4 6.3% 6.3% -1.27
Conservative 7 11.1% 17.5% -.91
Reform 23 36.5% 54% -.54
None of these 13 20.6% 74.6% -.17
Don't know 1 1.6% 76.2% 1.29
No answer 15 23.8% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Orthodox 7.0%
4
0.0%
0
6.6%
4
Conservative 10.5%
6
0.0%
0
9.8%
6
Reform 40.4%
23
0.0%
0
37.7%
23
None of these 21.1%
12
25.0%
1
21.3%
13
Don't know 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
No answer 19.3%
11
75.0%
3
23.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
4

61


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Orthodox 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
6.3%
4
Conservative 14.3%
4
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.1%
1
11.1%
7
Reform 28.6%
8
40.0%
2
35.7%
5
50.0%
1
50.0%
7
36.5%
23
None of these 25.0%
7
20.0%
1
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
20.6%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
No answer 25.0%
7
0.0%
0
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
23.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
14

63


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
7.4%
2
5.9%
1
6.3%
4
Conservative 25.0%
2
9.1%
1
7.4%
2
11.8%
2
11.1%
7
Reform 37.5%
3
36.4%
4
40.7%
11
29.4%
5
36.5%
23
None of these 12.5%
1
18.2%
2
22.2%
6
23.5%
4
20.6%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
No answer 25.0%
2
27.3%
3
18.5%
5
29.4%
5
23.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
27
100.0%
17

63


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Orthodox 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
7.9%
3
Conservative 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
7.9%
3
Reform 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
57.1%
16
50.0%
19
None of these 33.3%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
8
26.3%
10
Don't know 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
28

38


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Orthodox 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
Conservative 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
3
Reform 64.3%
9
22.2%
2
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
48.4%
15
None of these 14.3%
2
11.1%
1
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
16.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 14.3%
2
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

31


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Orthodox 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
4
Conservative 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.6%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.6%
7
Reform 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.9%
23
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.9%
23
None of these 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.1%
13
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.1%
13
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.1%
1
No answer 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
48
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

48


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Orthodox 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
6.3%
4
Conservative 16.7%
1
13.3%
2
50.0%
2
6.7%
1
4.3%
1
11.1%
7
Reform 0.0%
0
40.0%
6
0.0%
0
46.7%
7
43.5%
10
36.5%
23
None of these 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
25.0%
1
13.3%
2
30.4%
7
20.6%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.6%
1
No answer 66.7%
4
26.7%
4
25.0%
1
33.3%
5
4.3%
1
23.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
15
100.0%
4
100.0%
15
100.0%
23

63


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Orthodox 14.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
Conservative 7.4%
2
13.9%
5
11.1%
7
Reform 33.3%
9
38.9%
14
36.5%
23
None of these 22.2%
6
19.4%
7
20.6%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.6%
1
No answer 22.2%
6
25.0%
9
23.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
36

63

Bookmark and Share