General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND

Fundamentalism/liberalism of respondent's religion
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer and excluded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 756 27.3% 27.3% -.77
Moderate 992 35.9% 63.2% -.3
Liberal 772 27.9% 91.1% .18
No answer and excluded 245 8.9% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Fundamentalist 23.5%
511
55.7%
224
28.5%
735
Moderate 38.3%
833
18.7%
75
35.2%
908
Liberal 31.1%
677
14.2%
57
28.5%
734
No answer and excluded 7.1%
154
11.4%
46
7.8%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Fundamentalist 27.7%
351
35.6%
88
27.2%
121
30.2%
29
23.6%
167
27.3%
756
Moderate 38.5%
488
32.4%
80
33.5%
149
36.5%
35
33.9%
240
35.9%
992
Liberal 25.6%
325
28.7%
71
27.4%
122
22.9%
22
32.8%
232
27.9%
772
No answer and excluded 8.3%
105
3.2%
8
11.9%
53
10.4%
10
9.7%
69
8.9%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Fundamentalist 24.5%
145
26.5%
211
28.5%
250
29.9%
150
27.3%
756
Moderate 35.0%
207
37.6%
300
35.4%
310
34.9%
175
35.9%
992
Liberal 29.9%
177
24.6%
196
28.8%
252
29.3%
147
27.9%
772
No answer and excluded 10.5%
62
11.3%
90
7.3%
64
5.8%
29
8.9%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Fundamentalist 34.7%
96
30.0%
105
33.9%
62
23.9%
395
26.7%
658
Moderate 32.9%
91
31.7%
111
29.0%
53
38.9%
644
36.5%
899
Liberal 25.3%
70
28.3%
99
26.2%
48
29.0%
479
28.2%
696
No answer and excluded 7.2%
20
10.0%
35
10.9%
20
8.2%
136
8.6%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Fundamentalist 14.9%
52
27.6%
144
33.9%
156
27.8%
10
26.5%
362
Moderate 36.1%
126
39.1%
204
34.1%
157
11.1%
4
35.9%
491
Liberal 37.5%
131
23.0%
120
24.6%
113
41.7%
15
27.7%
379
No answer and excluded 11.5%
40
10.3%
54
7.4%
34
19.4%
7
9.9%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Fundamentalist 51.8%
756
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.5%
756
Moderate 21.8%
319
100.0%
673
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.1%
992
Liberal 23.6%
345
0.0%
0
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.1%
772
No answer and excluded 2.7%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
186
100.0%
4
8.4%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Fundamentalist 38.8%
155
29.5%
438
28.2%
57
17.6%
78
12.2%
28
27.4%
756
Moderate 33.3%
133
36.5%
542
35.1%
71
38.8%
172
31.3%
72
35.9%
990
Liberal 20.5%
82
25.5%
379
27.2%
55
33.6%
149
46.5%
107
28.0%
772
No answer and excluded 7.5%
30
8.5%
126
9.4%
19
9.9%
44
10.0%
23
8.8%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 25.8%
317
28.6%
439
27.3%
756
Moderate 34.8%
427
36.8%
565
35.9%
992
Liberal 30.5%
375
25.8%
397
27.9%
772
No answer and excluded 8.9%
109
8.8%
136
8.9%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share