General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELITEN

Would you call yourself a strong (stated religious preference) or a not very strong (stated religious preference).
  1) Strong
  2) Not very strong
  3) Somewhat strong
  4) No religion
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong 1010 36.5% 36.5% -.91
Not very strong 1041 37.6% 74.2% -.07
Somewhat strong 308 11.1% 85.3% .78
No religion 383 13.9% 99.2% 1.63
Don't know 8 .3% 99.5% 5.01
No answer 15 .5% 100% 5.86

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strong 34.7%
754
47.0%
189
36.6%
943
Not very strong 38.7%
842
31.3%
126
37.6%
968
Somewhat strong 11.4%
247
11.7%
47
11.4%
294
No religion 14.5%
316
8.7%
35
13.6%
351
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
No answer 0.5%
10
1.0%
4
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strong 39.0%
495
50.6%
125
35.1%
156
36.5%
35
28.1%
199
36.5%
1010
Not very strong 39.4%
500
27.1%
67
39.8%
177
36.5%
35
37.0%
262
37.6%
1041
Somewhat strong 11.0%
140
16.6%
41
8.8%
39
13.5%
13
10.6%
75
11.1%
308
No religion 9.9%
125
5.3%
13
15.3%
68
13.5%
13
23.2%
164
13.9%
383
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.3%
8
No answer 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strong 29.8%
176
31.2%
249
39.7%
348
47.3%
237
36.5%
1010
Not very strong 38.4%
227
40.9%
326
36.9%
323
32.9%
165
37.6%
1041
Somewhat strong 7.8%
46
12.8%
102
11.5%
101
11.8%
59
11.1%
308
No religion 22.8%
135
14.7%
117
11.2%
98
6.6%
33
13.9%
383
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
8
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.6%
5
1.0%
5
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strong 36.8%
102
38.3%
134
37.2%
68
34.9%
578
35.8%
882
Not very strong 40.4%
112
37.1%
130
36.6%
67
39.1%
646
38.8%
955
Somewhat strong 9.7%
27
9.1%
32
9.3%
17
12.0%
198
11.1%
274
No religion 12.6%
35
15.1%
53
15.3%
28
13.9%
230
14.0%
346
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strong 28.4%
99
31.0%
162
43.3%
199
27.8%
10
34.4%
470
Not very strong 39.3%
137
42.9%
224
35.4%
163
27.8%
10
39.1%
534
Somewhat strong 9.5%
33
12.8%
67
12.2%
56
8.3%
3
11.6%
159
No religion 22.1%
77
12.3%
64
8.7%
40
30.6%
11
14.0%
192
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
5.6%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 0.9%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strong 44.5%
650
37.0%
249
45.8%
22
0.0%
0
47.8%
89
0.0%
0
36.7%
1010
Not very strong 42.9%
626
48.7%
328
43.8%
21
0.0%
0
35.5%
66
0.0%
0
37.9%
1041
Somewhat strong 12.3%
179
14.1%
95
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
16.1%
30
0.0%
0
11.2%
308
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
379
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
13.9%
383
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strong 37.8%
151
36.5%
542
35.6%
72
35.2%
156
38.3%
88
36.6%
1009
Not very strong 37.5%
150
39.3%
583
32.2%
65
37.9%
168
32.6%
75
37.7%
1041
Somewhat strong 12.0%
48
10.2%
152
15.3%
31
11.7%
52
10.9%
25
11.2%
308
No religion 11.8%
47
13.5%
200
16.3%
33
13.5%
60
17.4%
40
13.8%
380
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
7
No answer 1.0%
4
0.3%
4
0.5%
1
1.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong 30.3%
372
41.5%
638
36.5%
1010
Not very strong 40.7%
500
35.2%
541
37.6%
1041
Somewhat strong 11.2%
137
11.1%
171
11.1%
308
No religion 16.9%
208
11.4%
175
13.9%
383
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
8
No answer 0.5%
6
0.6%
9
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share