General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSTLIFE

Do you believe there is a life after death?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Undecided
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 975 71.1% 71.1% -.45
No 236 17.2% 88.3% 0
Undecided 151 11% 99.3% 2.67
No answer 10 .7% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
776
67.7%
132
70.6%
908
No 17.4%
190
17.4%
34
17.4%
224
Undecided 10.8%
118
13.8%
27
11.3%
145
No answer 0.6%
7
1.0%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
439
72.2%
91
72.0%
154
61.5%
32
68.9%
259
71.1%
975
No 16.7%
101
14.3%
18
17.3%
37
28.8%
15
17.3%
65
17.2%
236
Undecided 10.1%
61
13.5%
17
9.3%
20
9.6%
5
12.8%
48
11.0%
151
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 70.4%
205
71.8%
272
72.3%
321
68.6%
177
71.1%
975
No 18.2%
53
16.9%
64
17.1%
76
16.7%
43
17.2%
236
Undecided 10.3%
30
11.1%
42
9.7%
43
14.0%
36
11.0%
151
No answer 1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.8%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 67.9%
89
68.9%
122
73.1%
68
73.1%
601
72.0%
880
No 19.1%
25
18.6%
33
18.3%
17
15.9%
131
16.8%
206
Undecided 13.0%
17
12.4%
22
8.6%
8
10.3%
85
10.8%
132
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 66.5%
232
68.8%
359
79.6%
366
44.4%
16
71.2%
973
No 21.2%
74
19.0%
99
11.5%
53
19.4%
7
17.0%
233
Undecided 11.7%
41
12.1%
63
8.5%
39
22.2%
8
11.0%
151
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
13.9%
5
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
527
75.5%
259
40.0%
10
47.6%
91
76.6%
82
0.0%
0
71.0%
969
No 14.0%
98
14.9%
51
44.0%
11
32.5%
62
13.1%
14
0.0%
0
17.3%
236
Undecided 9.9%
69
9.0%
31
16.0%
4
18.8%
36
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
11.0%
150
No answer 0.6%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.9%
1
100.0%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
138
72.1%
530
74.4%
67
73.5%
164
63.9%
76
71.2%
975
No 19.2%
39
16.6%
122
14.4%
13
13.0%
29
27.7%
33
17.2%
236
Undecided 11.8%
24
11.0%
81
11.1%
10
11.7%
26
8.4%
10
11.0%
151
No answer 1.0%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 65.3%
425
76.3%
550
71.1%
975
No 21.2%
138
13.6%
98
17.2%
236
Undecided 12.1%
79
10.0%
72
11.0%
151
No answer 1.4%
9
0.1%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share