General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAY

About how often do you pray?
  1) Several times a day
  2) Once a day
  3) Several times a week
  4) Once a week
  5) Less than once a week
  6) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a day 348 25.4% 25.4% -1.09
Once a day 424 30.9% 56.3% -.49
Several times a week 154 11.2% 67.5% .12
Once a week 117 8.5% 76% .72
Less than once a week 302 22% 98% 1.33
Never 7 .5% 98.5% 1.93
Don't know 10 .7% 99.3% 3.14
No answer 10 .7% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Several times a day 22.1%
241
43.6%
85
25.3%
326
Once a day 30.7%
335
31.8%
62
30.9%
397
Several times a week 11.8%
129
8.7%
17
11.4%
146
Once a week 8.7%
95
5.6%
11
8.2%
106
Less than once a week 24.6%
268
8.7%
17
22.2%
285
Never 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Don't know 0.6%
7
1.0%
2
0.7%
9
No answer 0.8%
9
0.5%
1
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Several times a day 25.3%
153
39.7%
50
30.4%
65
23.1%
12
18.1%
68
25.4%
348
Once a day 32.8%
198
38.9%
49
31.8%
68
23.1%
12
25.8%
97
30.9%
424
Several times a week 12.3%
74
5.6%
7
9.3%
20
25.0%
13
10.6%
40
11.2%
154
Once a week 8.9%
54
4.0%
5
7.5%
16
7.7%
4
10.1%
38
8.5%
117
Less than once a week 19.0%
115
11.1%
14
19.2%
41
19.2%
10
32.4%
122
22.0%
302
Never 0.5%
3
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
7
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
0.7%
10
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.9%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Several times a day 15.1%
44
25.3%
96
27.0%
120
34.1%
88
25.4%
348
Once a day 26.8%
78
26.9%
102
34.9%
155
34.5%
89
30.9%
424
Several times a week 12.7%
37
15.6%
59
9.2%
41
6.6%
17
11.2%
154
Once a week 11.3%
33
8.2%
31
7.7%
34
7.4%
19
8.5%
117
Less than once a week 31.6%
92
23.2%
88
18.9%
84
14.7%
38
22.0%
302
Never 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
7
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.6%
4
0.7%
10
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
1.6%
7
0.4%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Several times a day 38.2%
50
28.8%
51
26.9%
25
22.1%
182
25.2%
308
Once a day 26.0%
34
34.5%
61
32.3%
30
31.3%
257
31.2%
382
Several times a week 7.6%
10
7.9%
14
7.5%
7
13.3%
109
11.4%
140
Once a week 6.9%
9
9.6%
17
7.5%
7
9.5%
78
9.1%
111
Less than once a week 21.4%
28
18.1%
32
22.6%
21
22.9%
188
22.0%
269
Never 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.4%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Several times a day 18.1%
63
24.5%
128
31.7%
146
22.2%
8
25.2%
345
Once a day 27.5%
96
32.2%
168
33.0%
152
22.2%
8
31.0%
424
Several times a week 12.0%
42
13.6%
71
8.3%
38
5.6%
2
11.2%
153
Once a week 10.9%
38
8.0%
42
7.4%
34
8.3%
3
8.6%
117
Less than once a week 29.8%
104
20.1%
105
17.8%
82
27.8%
10
22.0%
301
Never 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
2.8%
1
0.5%
7
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.4%
2
8.3%
3
0.7%
10
No answer 1.1%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
2.8%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Several times a day 32.2%
225
19.2%
66
8.0%
2
11.0%
21
30.8%
33
0.0%
0
25.4%
347
Once a day 34.1%
238
35.0%
120
16.0%
4
12.6%
24
33.6%
36
0.0%
0
30.9%
422
Several times a week 11.2%
78
13.4%
46
16.0%
4
5.8%
11
13.1%
14
0.0%
0
11.2%
153
Once a week 8.0%
56
12.0%
41
8.0%
2
8.4%
16
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
117
Less than once a week 13.9%
97
19.2%
66
52.0%
13
55.5%
106
18.7%
20
0.0%
0
22.1%
302
Never 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.9%
2
100.0%
1
0.7%
10
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Several times a day 30.0%
61
26.7%
196
20.0%
18
22.0%
49
20.2%
24
25.4%
348
Once a day 31.5%
64
31.7%
233
32.2%
29
29.6%
66
26.9%
32
30.9%
424
Several times a week 10.8%
22
10.3%
76
11.1%
10
14.3%
32
11.8%
14
11.2%
154
Once a week 6.4%
13
8.4%
62
7.8%
7
10.3%
23
10.1%
12
8.5%
117
Less than once a week 18.2%
37
21.6%
159
28.9%
26
20.6%
46
28.6%
34
22.0%
302
Never 1.0%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
7
Don't know 1.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
8
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Several times a day 18.4%
120
31.6%
228
25.4%
348
Once a day 24.1%
157
37.0%
267
30.9%
424
Several times a week 12.4%
81
10.1%
73
11.2%
154
Once a week 11.4%
74
6.0%
43
8.5%
117
Less than once a week 31.0%
202
13.9%
100
22.0%
302
Never 0.6%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
7
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.4%
3
0.7%
10
No answer 0.9%
6
0.6%
4
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share