General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCE

Asked only of those who are currently married or widowed: Have you ever been divorced or legally separated?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 361 23.8% 23.8% -1.79
No 1155 76.2% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
316
19.0%
29
24.2%
345
No 75.2%
957
81.0%
124
75.8%
1081
TOTAL 100.0%
1273
100.0%
153

1426


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
301
24.3%
60
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.8%
361
No 76.3%
968
75.7%
187
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
76.2%
1155
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1516


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
15
20.0%
85
33.5%
178
21.0%
83
23.8%
361
No 90.9%
149
80.0%
341
66.5%
353
79.0%
312
76.2%
1155
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
426
100.0%
531
100.0%
395

1516


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 25.6%
22
25.0%
32
21.3%
16
23.8%
249
23.9%
319
No 74.4%
64
75.0%
96
78.7%
59
76.2%
798
76.1%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
75
100.0%
1047

1336


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
40
28.2%
77
23.6%
67
16.7%
2
25.5%
186
No 75.0%
120
71.8%
196
76.4%
217
83.3%
10
74.5%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
273
100.0%
284
100.0%
12

729


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
237
16.3%
63
15.4%
4
28.3%
39
17.9%
15
0.00%
0
23.7%
358
No 72.9%
638
83.7%
323
84.6%
22
71.7%
99
82.1%
69
0.00%
0
76.3%
1151
TOTAL 100.0%
875
100.0%
386
100.0%
26
100.0%
138
100.0%
84
100.0%
0

1509


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
54
25.6%
202
23.3%
27
20.5%
51
18.2%
26
23.8%
360
No 75.3%
165
74.4%
586
76.7%
89
79.5%
198
81.8%
117
76.2%
1155
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
788
100.0%
116
100.0%
249
100.0%
143

1515


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
174
21.8%
187
23.8%
361
No 73.6%
485
78.2%
670
76.2%
1155
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
857

1516

Bookmark and Share