General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW16

If Jewish: Were you Orthodox, Conservative, Reform, or none of these?
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Orthodox 4 5.6% 5.6% -1.14
Conservative 17 23.9% 29.6% -.77
Reform 26 36.6% 66.2% -.4
None of these 8 11.3% 77.5% -.04
Don't know 1 1.4% 78.9% 1.43
No answer 15 21.1% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Orthodox 6.1%
4
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
Conservative 25.8%
17
0.0%
0
24.3%
17
Reform 39.4%
26
0.0%
0
37.1%
26
None of these 10.6%
7
25.0%
1
11.4%
8
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
No answer 16.7%
11
75.0%
3
20.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
4

70


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Orthodox 5.7%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.6%
4
Conservative 28.6%
10
25.0%
1
25.0%
4
100.0%
1
6.7%
1
23.9%
17
Reform 31.4%
11
25.0%
1
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
60.0%
9
36.6%
26
None of these 8.6%
3
25.0%
1
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
11.3%
8
Don't know 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
No answer 22.9%
8
0.0%
0
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
21.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
4
100.0%
16
100.0%
1
100.0%
15

71


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
6.9%
2
5.0%
1
5.6%
4
Conservative 12.5%
1
14.3%
2
20.7%
6
40.0%
8
23.9%
17
Reform 75.0%
6
50.0%
7
37.9%
11
10.0%
2
36.6%
26
None of these 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
20.0%
4
11.3%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
No answer 12.5%
1
28.6%
4
17.2%
5
25.0%
5
21.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
14
100.0%
29
100.0%
20

71


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Orthodox 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
6.8%
3
Conservative 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
27.8%
10
25.0%
11
Reform 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
66.7%
2
55.6%
20
52.3%
23
None of these 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
9.1%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
2.3%
1
No answer 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
36

44


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Orthodox 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
Conservative 31.6%
6
25.0%
2
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
29.7%
11
Reform 42.1%
8
25.0%
2
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
35.1%
13
None of these 10.5%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
10.8%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
No answer 10.5%
2
37.5%
3
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
8
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

37


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.0%
4
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
31.8%
14
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
29.8%
17
Reform 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
43.2%
19
44.4%
4
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
45.6%
26
None of these 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.9%
7
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.0%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
1
No answer 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
44
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

57


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
5.6%
4
Conservative 20.0%
1
20.0%
3
57.1%
4
13.3%
2
24.1%
7
23.9%
17
Reform 0.0%
0
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
53.3%
8
44.8%
13
36.6%
26
None of these 0.0%
0
13.3%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
11.3%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
No answer 80.0%
4
26.7%
4
14.3%
1
33.3%
5
3.4%
1
21.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
29

71


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Orthodox 6.3%
2
5.1%
2
5.6%
4
Conservative 31.3%
10
17.9%
7
23.9%
17
Reform 37.5%
12
35.9%
14
36.6%
26
None of these 6.3%
2
15.4%
6
11.3%
8
Don't know 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
No answer 15.6%
5
25.6%
10
21.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
39

71

Bookmark and Share