General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND16

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion respondent raised in)
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 834 30.2% 30.2% -.74
Moderate 1101 39.8% 70% -.2
Liberal 665 24.1% 94% .35
No answer 165 6% 100% 3.63

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Fundamentalist 25.5%
554
65.2%
262
31.7%
816
Moderate 42.5%
924
17.4%
70
38.6%
994
Liberal 27.3%
593
12.4%
50
25.0%
643
No answer 4.8%
104
5.0%
20
4.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Fundamentalist 30.3%
385
34.0%
84
33.0%
147
32.3%
31
26.4%
187
30.2%
834
Moderate 40.3%
512
35.2%
87
37.5%
167
41.7%
40
41.7%
295
39.8%
1101
Liberal 24.3%
309
27.9%
69
21.6%
96
21.9%
21
24.0%
170
24.1%
665
No answer 5.0%
63
2.8%
7
7.9%
35
4.2%
4
7.9%
56
6.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Fundamentalist 28.9%
171
30.5%
243
30.7%
269
30.1%
151
30.2%
834
Moderate 41.8%
247
41.4%
330
38.7%
339
36.9%
185
39.8%
1101
Liberal 21.2%
125
20.7%
165
26.1%
229
29.1%
146
24.1%
665
No answer 8.1%
48
7.4%
59
4.5%
39
3.8%
19
6.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Fundamentalist 37.2%
103
30.3%
106
40.4%
74
26.7%
442
29.4%
725
Moderate 34.7%
96
40.9%
143
35.5%
65
43.3%
717
41.4%
1021
Liberal 22.7%
63
21.7%
76
20.8%
38
24.7%
408
23.7%
585
No answer 5.4%
15
7.1%
25
3.3%
6
5.3%
87
5.4%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Fundamentalist 23.2%
81
30.3%
158
33.5%
154
30.6%
11
29.6%
404
Moderate 41.0%
143
43.5%
227
37.8%
174
25.0%
9
40.5%
553
Liberal 29.5%
103
20.1%
105
22.6%
104
36.1%
13
23.8%
325
No answer 6.3%
22
6.1%
32
6.1%
28
8.3%
3
6.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Fundamentalist 48.2%
703
3.6%
24
0.0%
0
19.0%
72
18.8%
35
0.0%
0
30.3%
834
Moderate 22.7%
332
90.3%
608
2.1%
1
31.9%
121
21.0%
39
0.0%
0
40.0%
1101
Liberal 27.0%
394
5.5%
37
97.9%
47
42.2%
160
14.5%
27
0.0%
0
24.2%
665
No answer 2.1%
31
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
6.9%
26
45.7%
85
100.0%
4
5.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Fundamentalist 37.5%
150
33.1%
491
32.2%
65
21.2%
94
14.8%
34
30.2%
834
Moderate 36.0%
144
39.7%
590
43.1%
87
42.9%
190
38.3%
88
39.8%
1099
Liberal 20.3%
81
21.7%
322
21.3%
43
29.6%
131
38.3%
88
24.1%
665
No answer 6.3%
25
5.5%
82
3.5%
7
6.3%
28
8.7%
20
5.9%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 28.1%
345
31.8%
489
30.2%
834
Moderate 40.4%
496
39.4%
605
39.8%
1101
Liberal 24.9%
306
23.4%
359
24.1%
665
No answer 6.6%
81
5.5%
84
6.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share