General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAYER

The United States Supreme Court has ruled that no state or local government may require the reading of the Lord's Prayer or Bible verses in public schools. What are your views on this--do you approve or disapprove of the court ruling?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 341 37.6% 37.6% -.62
Disapprove 518 57% 94.6% .03
No opinion 49 5.4% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Approve 40.2%
286
19.6%
27
36.8%
313
Disapprove 55.1%
392
73.2%
101
58.0%
493
No opinion 4.8%
34
7.2%
10
5.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Approve 38.0%
149
10.5%
9
35.2%
45
42.4%
14
46.1%
124
37.6%
341
Disapprove 58.9%
231
86.0%
74
57.8%
74
48.5%
16
45.7%
123
57.0%
518
No opinion 3.1%
12
3.5%
3
7.0%
9
9.1%
3
8.2%
22
5.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve 49.3%
103
37.9%
94
34.9%
97
27.2%
47
37.6%
341
Disapprove 41.6%
87
56.9%
141
60.8%
169
69.9%
121
57.0%
518
No opinion 9.1%
19
5.2%
13
4.3%
12
2.9%
5
5.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Approve 31.9%
29
29.7%
35
27.1%
16
41.8%
223
37.8%
303
Disapprove 61.5%
56
63.6%
75
57.6%
34
55.5%
296
57.6%
461
No opinion 6.6%
6
6.8%
8
15.3%
9
2.6%
14
4.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Approve 48.5%
115
33.7%
111
33.2%
105
34.8%
8
37.5%
339
Disapprove 46.4%
110
60.5%
199
62.7%
198
47.8%
11
57.2%
518
No opinion 5.1%
12
5.8%
19
4.1%
13
17.4%
4
5.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Approve 30.7%
144
35.2%
81
66.7%
10
64.0%
73
43.2%
32
0.0%
0
37.7%
340
Disapprove 65.7%
308
57.0%
131
26.7%
4
27.2%
31
52.7%
39
100.0%
1
56.9%
514
No opinion 3.6%
17
7.8%
18
6.7%
1
8.8%
10
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Approve 22.2%
30
34.4%
174
41.8%
23
47.9%
67
67.1%
47
37.6%
341
Disapprove 69.6%
94
60.7%
307
58.2%
32
45.0%
63
30.0%
21
57.1%
517
No opinion 8.1%
11
4.9%
25
0.0%
0
7.1%
10
2.9%
2
5.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 39.7%
159
35.9%
182
37.6%
341
Disapprove 55.4%
222
58.4%
296
57.0%
518
No opinion 5.0%
20
5.7%
29
5.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share