General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BIBLE

Select from: a. Bible is actual word of God and is to be taken literally...; b. Bible is the inspired word of God but not everything in it should be taken literally ...; c. The Bible is an ancient book of fables, ... recorded by men.
  1) Actual word
  2) Inspired word
  3) Ancient book
  4) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Actual word 390 28.4% 28.4% -.91
Inspired word 727 53% 81.4% -.02
Ancient book 192 14% 95.4% .86
Other 36 2.6% 98% 1.75
Don't know 24 1.7% 99.8% 5.31
No answer 3 .2% 100% 6.2

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Actual word 24.2%
264
54.4%
106
28.8%
370
Inspired word 56.5%
616
33.8%
66
53.0%
682
Ancient book 15.0%
164
7.2%
14
13.8%
178
Other 2.6%
28
1.5%
3
2.4%
31
Don't know 1.5%
16
3.1%
6
1.7%
22
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
195

1286


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Actual word 27.6%
167
45.2%
57
21.5%
46
25.0%
13
28.5%
107
28.4%
390
Inspired word 56.5%
341
40.5%
51
59.3%
127
50.0%
26
48.4%
182
53.0%
727
Ancient book 12.1%
73
10.3%
13
15.0%
32
17.3%
9
17.3%
65
14.0%
192
Other 3.1%
19
1.6%
2
0.9%
2
3.8%
2
2.9%
11
2.6%
36
Don't know 0.5%
3
2.4%
3
3.3%
7
1.9%
1
2.7%
10
1.7%
24
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
376

1372


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Actual word 25.8%
75
31.1%
118
25.0%
111
33.3%
86
28.4%
390
Inspired word 53.3%
155
52.0%
197
55.2%
245
50.4%
130
53.0%
727
Ancient book 16.5%
48
11.6%
44
16.0%
71
11.2%
29
14.0%
192
Other 2.4%
7
3.4%
13
2.0%
9
2.7%
7
2.6%
36
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.3%
5
1.8%
8
2.3%
6
1.7%
24
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
379
100.0%
444
100.0%
258

1372


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Actual word 47.3%
62
31.6%
56
35.5%
33
24.5%
201
28.8%
352
Inspired word 34.4%
45
51.4%
91
47.3%
44
57.2%
470
53.1%
650
Ancient book 13.0%
17
13.0%
23
15.1%
14
14.7%
121
14.3%
175
Other 2.3%
3
1.7%
3
1.1%
1
3.0%
25
2.6%
32
Don't know 3.1%
4
2.3%
4
1.1%
1
0.4%
3
1.0%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
822

1223


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Actual word 18.3%
64
27.8%
145
37.6%
173
22.2%
8
28.5%
390
Inspired word 52.7%
184
57.9%
302
48.9%
225
38.9%
14
53.0%
725
Ancient book 24.4%
85
10.5%
55
10.2%
47
11.1%
4
14.0%
191
Other 3.2%
11
2.7%
14
1.7%
8
5.6%
2
2.6%
35
Don't know 1.1%
4
1.0%
5
1.3%
6
22.2%
8
1.7%
23
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Actual word 40.5%
283
19.2%
66
0.0%
0
5.8%
11
28.0%
30
0.0%
0
28.6%
390
Inspired word 50.0%
349
67.3%
231
44.0%
11
42.9%
82
44.9%
48
0.0%
0
52.8%
721
Ancient book 6.3%
44
9.9%
34
44.0%
11
42.4%
81
20.6%
22
0.0%
0
14.1%
192
Other 1.7%
12
1.5%
5
8.0%
2
6.8%
13
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
36
Don't know 1.3%
9
1.5%
5
4.0%
1
2.1%
4
2.8%
3
100.0%
1
1.7%
23
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Actual word 46.8%
95
31.2%
229
18.9%
17
17.0%
38
9.2%
11
28.5%
390
Inspired word 36.5%
74
53.9%
396
54.4%
49
63.7%
142
55.5%
66
53.1%
727
Ancient book 9.9%
20
11.3%
83
23.3%
21
15.7%
35
27.7%
33
14.0%
192
Other 3.0%
6
2.4%
18
2.2%
2
1.3%
3
5.9%
7
2.6%
36
Don't know 3.9%
8
1.0%
7
1.1%
1
1.8%
4
1.7%
2
1.6%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
90
100.0%
223
100.0%
119

1370


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Actual word 23.2%
151
33.1%
239
28.4%
390
Inspired word 54.7%
356
51.5%
371
53.0%
727
Ancient book 16.4%
107
11.8%
85
14.0%
192
Other 3.1%
20
2.2%
16
2.6%
36
Don't know 2.5%
16
1.1%
8
1.7%
24
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
721

1372

Bookmark and Share