General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACMAR

Do you think there should be laws against marriages between (Negroes/ Blacks/ African-Americans) and whites?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 88 9.5% 9.5% -1.48
No 828 89.6% 99.1% .06
Don't know 7 .8% 99.9% 9.32
No answer 1 .1% 100% 10.87

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
77
4.9%
6
9.6%
83
No 88.9%
663
94.3%
116
89.6%
779
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.8%
1
0.7%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
43
16.7%
14
10.6%
15
16.2%
6
4.0%
10
9.5%
88
No 89.5%
368
81.0%
68
87.3%
124
83.8%
31
94.8%
237
89.6%
828
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.8%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
8
9.5%
23
8.7%
27
16.8%
30
9.5%
88
No 94.8%
184
90.5%
218
90.6%
281
81.0%
145
89.6%
828
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.7%
3
0.8%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
16
10.7%
13
15.2%
10
6.9%
38
9.4%
77
No 80.5%
66
87.6%
106
84.8%
56
92.8%
513
90.1%
741
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
17
8.6%
31
12.1%
37
12.5%
3
9.6%
88
No 92.1%
211
90.3%
326
87.6%
269
79.2%
19
89.6%
825
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
0.8%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
58
7.4%
17
0.0%
0
7.2%
10
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
9.6%
88
No 86.7%
404
91.7%
210
100.0%
15
92.1%
128
94.4%
67
100.0%
1
89.6%
825
Don't know 0.6%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
38
8.4%
40
7.5%
5
2.7%
4
1.2%
1
9.5%
88
No 71.7%
104
91.0%
436
92.5%
62
96.6%
142
98.8%
83
89.7%
827
Don't know 2.1%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
58
7.0%
30
9.5%
88
No 87.9%
437
91.6%
391
89.6%
828
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.2%
5
0.8%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share