General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACPUSH

(Negroes/ Blacks/ African-Americans) shouldn't push themselves where they're not wanted.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree slightly
  3) Disagree slightly
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 126 13.6% 13.6% -1.3
Agree slightly 178 19.3% 32.9% -.73
Disagree slightly 225 24.4% 57.3% -.17
Disagree strongly 317 34.3% 91.6% .39
No opinion 74 8% 99.6% 2.65
No answer 4 .4% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Agree strongly 13.8%
103
13.8%
17
13.8%
120
Agree slightly 20.6%
154
11.4%
14
19.3%
168
Disagree slightly 24.7%
184
25.2%
31
24.7%
215
Disagree strongly 32.6%
243
42.3%
52
33.9%
295
No opinion 7.8%
58
7.3%
9
7.7%
67
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
123

869


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Agree strongly 14.4%
59
21.4%
18
12.7%
18
10.8%
4
10.8%
27
13.6%
126
Agree slightly 23.1%
95
25.0%
21
16.9%
24
21.6%
8
12.0%
30
19.3%
178
Disagree slightly 24.3%
100
23.8%
20
24.6%
35
32.4%
12
23.2%
58
24.4%
225
Disagree strongly 29.9%
123
20.2%
17
38.0%
54
27.0%
10
45.2%
113
34.3%
317
No opinion 8.0%
33
9.5%
8
7.0%
10
2.7%
1
8.8%
22
8.0%
74
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
84
100.0%
142
100.0%
37
100.0%
250

924


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.4%
24
12.4%
30
12.9%
40
17.9%
32
13.6%
126
Agree slightly 13.9%
27
14.9%
36
18.7%
58
31.8%
57
19.3%
178
Disagree slightly 23.2%
45
24.1%
58
25.8%
80
23.5%
42
24.4%
225
Disagree strongly 42.8%
83
39.4%
95
34.5%
107
17.9%
32
34.3%
317
No opinion 7.2%
14
8.7%
21
7.7%
24
8.4%
15
8.0%
74
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
241
100.0%
310
100.0%
179

924


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Agree strongly 20.7%
17
12.4%
15
21.2%
14
11.6%
64
13.4%
110
Agree slightly 15.9%
13
23.1%
28
24.2%
16
19.0%
105
19.7%
162
Disagree slightly 18.3%
15
28.9%
35
15.2%
10
25.5%
141
24.5%
201
Disagree strongly 39.0%
32
24.0%
29
31.8%
21
37.4%
207
35.2%
289
No opinion 6.1%
5
10.7%
13
7.6%
5
6.1%
34
6.9%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
121
100.0%
66
100.0%
553

822


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 9.6%
22
12.5%
45
17.9%
55
16.7%
4
13.7%
126
Agree slightly 14.4%
33
20.8%
75
21.2%
65
20.8%
5
19.3%
178
Disagree slightly 18.8%
43
28.5%
103
24.4%
75
16.7%
4
24.4%
225
Disagree strongly 49.8%
114
29.4%
106
29.0%
89
29.2%
7
34.3%
316
No opinion 6.6%
15
8.9%
32
7.2%
22
16.7%
4
7.9%
73
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
361
100.0%
307
100.0%
24

921


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.9%
74
11.4%
26
0.0%
0
12.9%
18
11.3%
8
0.0%
0
13.7%
126
Agree slightly 21.0%
98
19.7%
45
6.7%
1
18.0%
25
11.3%
8
100.0%
1
19.3%
178
Disagree slightly 25.3%
118
23.6%
54
33.3%
5
21.6%
30
25.4%
18
0.0%
0
24.4%
225
Disagree strongly 29.2%
136
35.8%
82
60.0%
9
41.7%
58
40.8%
29
0.0%
0
34.1%
314
No opinion 8.2%
38
8.7%
20
0.0%
0
5.8%
8
11.3%
8
0.0%
0
8.0%
74
No answer 0.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
229
100.0%
15
100.0%
139
100.0%
71
100.0%
1

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree strongly 25.5%
37
15.2%
73
9.0%
6
4.8%
7
3.6%
3
13.7%
126
Agree slightly 17.2%
25
22.5%
108
22.4%
15
13.6%
20
10.7%
9
19.2%
177
Disagree slightly 22.1%
32
23.4%
112
32.8%
22
27.9%
41
21.4%
18
24.4%
225
Disagree strongly 17.9%
26
33.2%
159
28.4%
19
43.5%
64
58.3%
49
34.4%
317
No opinion 17.2%
25
5.0%
24
7.5%
5
9.5%
14
6.0%
5
7.9%
73
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
479
100.0%
67
100.0%
147
100.0%
84

922


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 14.5%
72
12.6%
54
13.6%
126
Agree slightly 21.7%
108
16.4%
70
19.3%
178
Disagree slightly 23.1%
115
25.8%
110
24.4%
225
Disagree strongly 32.0%
159
37.0%
158
34.3%
317
No opinion 8.7%
43
7.3%
31
8.0%
74
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
427

924

Bookmark and Share