General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACLIVE

Before 1978 Asked Non-Blacks only, 1978 & later all asked about opposite race: Are there any [(Negroes/ Blacks/African-Americans)/Whites] living in this neighborhood now?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 933 68.1% 68.1% -.4
No 365 26.6% 94.7% .21
Don't know 49 3.6% 98.3% 3.89
No answer 23 1.7% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
705
82.6%
161
67.4%
866
No 30.1%
328
11.8%
23
27.3%
351
Don't know 4.1%
45
1.5%
3
3.7%
48
No answer 1.0%
11
4.1%
8
1.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1089
100.0%
195

1284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 64.5%
389
57.1%
72
69.6%
149
76.9%
40
75.5%
283
68.1%
933
No 31.7%
191
34.9%
44
24.3%
52
17.3%
9
18.4%
69
26.6%
365
Don't know 2.7%
16
7.9%
10
2.8%
6
3.8%
2
4.0%
15
3.6%
49
No answer 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
7
1.9%
1
2.1%
8
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
52
100.0%
375

1370


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
221
69.9%
265
67.5%
299
57.4%
148
68.1%
933
No 17.9%
52
24.0%
91
29.1%
129
36.0%
93
26.6%
365
Don't know 4.1%
12
2.9%
11
2.3%
10
6.2%
16
3.6%
49
No answer 1.7%
5
3.2%
12
1.1%
5
0.4%
1
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
379
100.0%
443
100.0%
258

1370


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 74.0%
97
66.7%
118
63.4%
59
68.2%
560
68.2%
834
No 18.3%
24
27.1%
48
29.0%
27
27.5%
226
26.6%
325
Don't know 4.6%
6
5.1%
9
2.2%
2
2.9%
24
3.4%
41
No answer 3.1%
4
1.1%
2
5.4%
5
1.3%
11
1.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
177
100.0%
93
100.0%
821

1222


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
253
68.0%
355
64.9%
298
66.7%
24
68.1%
930
No 21.5%
75
26.6%
139
30.9%
142
22.2%
8
26.6%
364
Don't know 2.9%
10
3.8%
20
3.5%
16
8.3%
3
3.6%
49
No answer 3.2%
11
1.5%
8
0.7%
3
2.8%
1
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
459
100.0%
36

1366


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
453
71.6%
245
88.0%
22
69.1%
132
68.2%
73
100.0%
1
67.9%
926
No 29.4%
205
24.6%
84
8.0%
2
24.6%
47
25.2%
27
0.0%
0
26.8%
365
Don't know 4.2%
29
2.3%
8
4.0%
1
4.7%
9
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
49
No answer 1.4%
10
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
342
100.0%
25
100.0%
191
100.0%
107
100.0%
1

1363


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 63.5%
129
69.8%
513
70.8%
63
67.1%
149
65.5%
78
68.1%
932
No 29.1%
59
25.2%
185
25.8%
23
28.4%
63
29.4%
35
26.7%
365
Don't know 5.4%
11
3.4%
25
2.2%
2
2.3%
5
4.2%
5
3.5%
48
No answer 2.0%
4
1.6%
12
1.1%
1
2.3%
5
0.8%
1
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
735
100.0%
89
100.0%
222
100.0%
119

1368


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
440
68.5%
493
68.1%
933
No 28.0%
182
25.4%
183
26.6%
365
Don't know 2.6%
17
4.4%
32
3.6%
49
No answer 1.7%
11
1.7%
12
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
720

1370

Bookmark and Share