General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WIDOWED

Have you ever been widowed?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 56 3.1% 3.1% -5.6
No 1754 96.9% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
43
3.9%
8
3.0%
51
No 97.1%
1433
96.1%
196
97.0%
1629
TOTAL 100.0%
1476
100.0%
204

1680


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
37
0.00%
0
3.8%
17
2.1%
2
0.00%
0
3.1%
56
No 97.1%
1232
0.00%
0
96.2%
428
97.9%
94
0.00%
0
96.9%
1754
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
0
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
0

1810


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
3.2%
23
10.7%
30
3.1%
56
No 100.0%
214
99.5%
591
96.8%
698
89.3%
251
96.9%
1754
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
594
100.0%
721
100.0%
281

1810


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
8
5.3%
9
0.9%
1
2.5%
31
3.0%
49
No 92.5%
99
94.7%
162
99.1%
112
97.5%
1209
97.0%
1582
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
171
100.0%
113
100.0%
1240

1631


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 1.4%
3
3.2%
11
3.6%
11
0.0%
0
2.9%
25
No 98.6%
206
96.8%
330
96.4%
294
100.0%
12
97.1%
842
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
341
100.0%
305
100.0%
12

867


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
31
3.2%
14
9.4%
3
2.0%
4
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
56
No 96.9%
955
96.8%
430
90.6%
29
98.0%
201
96.9%
126
100.0%
1
96.9%
1742
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
444
100.0%
32
100.0%
205
100.0%
130
100.0%
1

1798


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 6.2%
13
3.1%
30
0.6%
1
2.3%
7
3.0%
5
3.1%
56
No 93.8%
198
96.9%
945
99.4%
155
97.7%
295
97.0%
160
96.9%
1753
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
975
100.0%
156
100.0%
302
100.0%
165

1809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
23
3.4%
33
3.1%
56
No 97.3%
814
96.6%
940
96.9%
1754
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
973

1810

Bookmark and Share