General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AFFRMACT

Do you favor or oppose preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly?
  1) Strongly favors
  2) Not strongly favors
  3) Not strongly opposes
  4) Strongly opposes
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favors 84 9.3% 9.3% -1.98
Not strongly favors 58 6.4% 15.6% -1.17
Not strongly opposes 249 27.4% 43.1% -.35
Strongly opposes 492 54.2% 97.2% .46
Don't know 22 2.4% 99.7% 3.71
No answer 3 .3% 100% 4.53

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly favors 4.1%
29
34.1%
47
8.9%
76
Not strongly favors 5.6%
40
9.4%
13
6.2%
53
Not strongly opposes 27.7%
197
27.5%
38
27.6%
235
Strongly opposes 60.4%
430
27.5%
38
55.1%
468
Don't know 2.0%
14
0.7%
1
1.8%
15
No answer 0.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly favors 5.6%
22
11.6%
10
7.8%
10
15.2%
5
13.8%
37
9.3%
84
Not strongly favors 6.4%
25
10.5%
9
3.1%
4
12.1%
4
5.9%
16
6.4%
58
Not strongly opposes 28.6%
112
27.9%
24
26.6%
34
15.2%
5
27.5%
74
27.4%
249
Strongly opposes 57.9%
227
46.5%
40
59.4%
76
54.5%
18
48.7%
131
54.2%
492
Don't know 1.3%
5
3.5%
3
2.3%
3
3.0%
1
3.7%
10
2.4%
22
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favors 10.5%
22
10.1%
25
7.9%
22
8.7%
15
9.3%
84
Not strongly favors 6.2%
13
5.6%
14
5.8%
16
8.7%
15
6.4%
58
Not strongly opposes 24.4%
51
27.0%
67
27.3%
76
31.8%
55
27.4%
249
Strongly opposes 55.5%
116
55.2%
137
56.8%
158
46.8%
81
54.2%
492
Don't know 2.9%
6
2.0%
5
1.8%
5
3.5%
6
2.4%
22
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly favors 12.1%
11
18.6%
22
13.6%
8
5.6%
30
8.9%
71
Not strongly favors 8.8%
8
8.5%
10
3.4%
2
5.8%
31
6.4%
51
Not strongly opposes 27.5%
25
24.6%
29
30.5%
18
28.5%
152
28.0%
224
Strongly opposes 49.5%
45
45.8%
54
50.8%
30
58.2%
310
54.8%
439
Don't know 1.1%
1
2.5%
3
1.7%
1
1.5%
8
1.6%
13
No answer 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly favors 12.7%
30
7.6%
25
7.3%
23
26.1%
6
9.3%
84
Not strongly favors 5.5%
13
8.2%
27
5.4%
17
0.0%
0
6.3%
57
Not strongly opposes 28.3%
67
28.6%
94
26.9%
85
13.0%
3
27.5%
249
Strongly opposes 51.5%
122
52.6%
173
58.9%
186
43.5%
10
54.3%
491
Don't know 2.1%
5
2.1%
7
1.6%
5
17.4%
4
2.3%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly favors 11.7%
55
6.5%
15
13.3%
2
6.1%
7
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
9.3%
84
Not strongly favors 5.8%
27
8.3%
19
0.0%
0
5.3%
6
8.1%
6
0.0%
0
6.4%
58
Not strongly opposes 27.3%
128
27.8%
64
33.3%
5
28.1%
32
24.3%
18
100.0%
1
27.5%
248
Strongly opposes 53.5%
251
53.0%
122
53.3%
8
58.8%
67
54.1%
40
0.0%
0
54.0%
488
Don't know 1.5%
7
3.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
22
No answer 0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly favors 15.6%
21
8.9%
45
5.5%
3
5.7%
8
10.0%
7
9.3%
84
Not strongly favors 8.9%
12
5.9%
30
1.8%
1
5.0%
7
11.4%
8
6.4%
58
Not strongly opposes 26.7%
36
26.9%
136
21.8%
12
30.7%
43
30.0%
21
27.4%
248
Strongly opposes 45.2%
61
56.7%
287
69.1%
38
53.6%
75
44.3%
31
54.3%
492
Don't know 3.0%
4
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
5.0%
7
2.9%
2
2.3%
21
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favors 7.7%
31
10.5%
53
9.3%
84
Not strongly favors 8.2%
33
4.9%
25
6.4%
58
Not strongly opposes 25.2%
101
29.2%
148
27.4%
249
Strongly opposes 57.4%
230
51.7%
262
54.2%
492
Don't know 1.5%
6
3.2%
16
2.4%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share