General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKWAYUP

Do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, neither agree nor disagree, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with the following statement: Irish, Italians, Jewish and many other minorities overcame prejudice and worked their way up. Blacks should do the same without special favors.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 422 46.5% 46.5% -.76
Agree somewhat 238 26.2% 72.7% -.05
Neither agree nor disagree 115 12.7% 85.4% .65
Disagree somewhat 69 7.6% 93% 1.36
Disagree strongly 50 5.5% 98.5% 2.07
Don't know 10 1.1% 99.6% 4.19
No answer 4 .4% 100% 4.9

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Agree strongly 51.1%
364
27.5%
38
47.3%
402
Agree somewhat 25.4%
181
27.5%
38
25.8%
219
Neither agree nor disagree 12.4%
88
13.8%
19
12.6%
107
Disagree somewhat 6.3%
45
14.5%
20
7.6%
65
Disagree strongly 3.4%
24
15.2%
21
5.3%
45
Don't know 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
No answer 0.3%
2
1.4%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Agree strongly 48.0%
188
53.5%
46
50.0%
64
51.5%
17
39.8%
107
46.5%
422
Agree somewhat 29.3%
115
31.4%
27
24.2%
31
15.2%
5
22.3%
60
26.2%
238
Neither agree nor disagree 10.2%
40
4.7%
4
10.2%
13
18.2%
6
19.3%
52
12.7%
115
Disagree somewhat 7.4%
29
4.7%
4
7.0%
9
6.1%
2
9.3%
25
7.6%
69
Disagree strongly 4.1%
16
2.3%
2
7.0%
9
6.1%
2
7.8%
21
5.5%
50
Don't know 0.5%
2
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
1.5%
4
1.1%
10
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 46.4%
97
46.8%
116
43.5%
121
50.9%
88
46.5%
422
Agree somewhat 23.9%
50
23.8%
59
25.5%
71
33.5%
58
26.2%
238
Neither agree nor disagree 15.8%
33
14.1%
35
12.6%
35
6.9%
12
12.7%
115
Disagree somewhat 6.2%
13
10.5%
26
7.9%
22
4.6%
8
7.6%
69
Disagree strongly 6.2%
13
4.4%
11
8.6%
24
1.2%
2
5.5%
50
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
2.3%
4
1.1%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Agree strongly 50.5%
46
44.1%
52
45.8%
27
45.8%
244
46.1%
369
Agree somewhat 20.9%
19
27.1%
32
25.4%
15
28.3%
151
27.1%
217
Neither agree nor disagree 15.4%
14
13.6%
16
10.2%
6
11.4%
61
12.1%
97
Disagree somewhat 6.6%
6
6.8%
8
6.8%
4
8.6%
46
8.0%
64
Disagree strongly 4.4%
4
5.1%
6
11.9%
7
5.4%
29
5.7%
46
Don't know 2.2%
2
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 33.8%
80
48.9%
161
55.1%
174
30.4%
7
46.6%
422
Agree somewhat 24.9%
59
28.0%
92
25.0%
79
26.1%
6
26.1%
236
Neither agree nor disagree 16.5%
39
11.2%
37
11.1%
35
17.4%
4
12.7%
115
Disagree somewhat 13.5%
32
6.4%
21
4.7%
15
4.3%
1
7.6%
69
Disagree strongly 11.0%
26
4.0%
13
2.8%
9
8.7%
2
5.5%
50
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.9%
3
13.0%
3
1.0%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Agree strongly 46.7%
219
47.8%
110
46.7%
7
40.4%
46
48.6%
36
0.0%
0
46.3%
418
Agree somewhat 27.9%
131
23.0%
53
26.7%
4
27.2%
31
25.7%
19
0.0%
0
26.4%
238
Neither agree nor disagree 11.1%
52
16.5%
38
6.7%
1
14.0%
16
9.5%
7
100.0%
1
12.7%
115
Disagree somewhat 8.3%
39
5.7%
13
6.7%
1
9.6%
11
6.8%
5
0.0%
0
7.6%
69
Disagree strongly 4.9%
23
5.7%
13
13.3%
2
7.0%
8
5.4%
4
0.0%
0
5.5%
50
Don't know 1.1%
5
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree strongly 55.6%
75
49.6%
251
43.6%
24
40.7%
57
21.4%
15
46.6%
422
Agree somewhat 21.5%
29
26.3%
133
32.7%
18
25.7%
36
31.4%
22
26.3%
238
Neither agree nor disagree 10.4%
14
12.3%
62
7.3%
4
17.1%
24
14.3%
10
12.6%
114
Disagree somewhat 3.7%
5
6.1%
31
12.7%
7
8.6%
12
20.0%
14
7.6%
69
Disagree strongly 5.9%
8
4.5%
23
3.6%
2
6.4%
9
11.4%
8
5.5%
50
Don't know 3.0%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 46.6%
187
46.4%
235
46.5%
422
Agree somewhat 25.7%
103
26.6%
135
26.2%
238
Neither agree nor disagree 13.0%
52
12.4%
63
12.7%
115
Disagree somewhat 7.2%
29
7.9%
40
7.6%
69
Disagree strongly 6.0%
24
5.1%
26
5.5%
50
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.4%
7
1.1%
10
No answer 0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share