General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BLKSIMP

In the past few years, do you think conditions for black people have improved, gotten worse, or stayed about the same?
  1) Improved
  2) Gotten worse
  3) Stayed about the same
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Improved 592 65.2% 65.2% -.59
Gotten worse 34 3.7% 68.9% .18
Stayed about the same 262 28.9% 97.8% .95
Don't know 20 2.2% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Improved 67.8%
483
56.5%
78
66.0%
561
Gotten worse 3.1%
22
7.2%
10
3.8%
32
Stayed about the same 27.7%
197
34.1%
47
28.7%
244
Don't know 1.4%
10
2.2%
3
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
138

850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Improved 68.9%
270
74.4%
64
66.4%
85
66.7%
22
56.1%
151
65.2%
592
Gotten worse 2.6%
10
5.8%
5
5.5%
7
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
3.7%
34
Stayed about the same 27.0%
106
17.4%
15
25.8%
33
33.3%
11
36.1%
97
28.9%
262
Don't know 1.5%
6
2.3%
2
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
9
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
86
100.0%
128
100.0%
33
100.0%
269

908


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Improved 59.8%
125
57.3%
142
70.1%
195
75.1%
130
65.2%
592
Gotten worse 3.8%
8
4.0%
10
2.9%
8
4.6%
8
3.7%
34
Stayed about the same 32.1%
67
37.1%
92
25.5%
71
18.5%
32
28.9%
262
Don't know 4.3%
9
1.6%
4
1.4%
4
1.7%
3
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
248
100.0%
278
100.0%
173

908


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Improved 58.2%
53
60.2%
71
62.7%
37
67.5%
360
65.0%
521
Gotten worse 4.4%
4
5.1%
6
1.7%
1
3.6%
19
3.7%
30
Stayed about the same 35.2%
32
31.4%
37
30.5%
18
28.3%
151
29.7%
238
Don't know 2.2%
2
3.4%
4
5.1%
3
0.6%
3
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
118
100.0%
59
100.0%
533

801


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Improved 58.6%
139
66.0%
217
71.2%
225
43.5%
10
65.3%
591
Gotten worse 3.4%
8
4.0%
13
3.5%
11
8.7%
2
3.8%
34
Stayed about the same 36.3%
86
28.0%
92
23.4%
74
39.1%
9
28.8%
261
Don't know 1.7%
4
2.1%
7
1.9%
6
8.7%
2
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
329
100.0%
316
100.0%
23

905


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Improved 68.0%
319
64.3%
148
80.0%
12
55.3%
63
63.5%
47
0.0%
0
65.2%
589
Gotten worse 5.1%
24
2.2%
5
6.7%
1
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
33
Stayed about the same 25.2%
118
31.3%
72
13.3%
2
39.5%
45
31.1%
23
100.0%
1
28.9%
261
Don't know 1.7%
8
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
5.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
230
100.0%
15
100.0%
114
100.0%
74
100.0%
1

903


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Improved 62.2%
84
67.2%
340
63.6%
35
62.9%
88
64.3%
45
65.3%
592
Gotten worse 5.2%
7
3.0%
15
1.8%
1
2.9%
4
10.0%
7
3.8%
34
Stayed about the same 30.4%
41
28.1%
142
34.5%
19
29.3%
41
25.7%
18
28.8%
261
Don't know 2.2%
3
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
506
100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
70

906


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Improved 66.3%
266
64.3%
326
65.2%
592
Gotten worse 3.5%
14
3.9%
20
3.7%
34
Stayed about the same 28.4%
114
29.2%
148
28.9%
262
Don't know 1.7%
7
2.6%
13
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
507

908

Bookmark and Share